Mid Penn Bank (FDIC certificate #9889) is based in Millersburg, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $7.0B in total assets and $6.0B in deposits and 67 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Mid Penn Bank scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 53% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 46th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.1%), and its lowest is capital cushion (54/100; 10.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (67 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $7.0B | 10.43% | 0.51% | 1.24% | 93.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $6.9B | 11.12% | 0.53% | 1.05% | 91.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $6.1B | 10.85% | 0.47% | 1.25% | 92.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $6.2B | 10.14% | 0.37% | 1.20% | 88.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $6.3B | 9.91% | 0.37% | 1.08% | 87.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $5.5B | 9.52% | 0.53% | 1.12% | 92.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $5.5B | 9.25% | 0.51% | 1.03% | 92.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $5.5B | 9.04% | 0.39% | 1.01% | 93.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $5.4B | 9.03% | 0.23% | 1.01% | 96.2% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univest Bank and Trust Co.Bank Souderton, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $8.2B | 9.7% | 0.62% | vs |
| CNB BankBank Clearfield, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $8.4B | 10.2% | 0.84% | vs |
| Firstrust Savings BankBank Conshohocken, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.6B | 11.4% | 0.79% | vs |
| Orrstown BankBank Harrisburg, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.6B | 10.0% | 0.60% | vs |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Dunmore, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 10.5% | 0.33% | vs |
| S&T BankBank Indiana, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 11.0% | 0.50% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mid Penn Bank?
Yes. Mid Penn Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9889). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.0% of deposits ($1.2B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.43%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.30% (benchmark: 10%).
67 locations
Branches
Mid Penn Bank lists 64 offices in 58 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Harrisburg, PA (4)
- Mechanicsburg, PA (2)
- Philadelphia, PA (2)
- Pottsville, PA (2)
- Allentown, PA (1)
- Audubon, NJ (1)
- Blue Bell, PA (1)
- Bristol, PA (1)
- Camden, NJ (1)
- Camp Hill, PA (1)
- Carlisle, PA (1)
- Clearfield, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Mid Penn Bank reported 1,346 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900L0MIAM922ZEC34): 885 originated ($291,345,000 total), 251 denied, and 184 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mid Penn Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9889
- RSSD ID
- 786612
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mid Penn Bcorp Inc
- Established
- February 21, 1868
- Headquarters
- 349 Union St, Millersburg, PA 17061
- Website
- www.midpennbank.com
- Employees
- 814
Quick answers
Mid Penn Bank: common questions
Is Mid Penn Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Mid Penn Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9889). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Mid Penn Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Mid Penn Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9889 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Mid Penn Bank have?
67 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Millersburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Enola, PA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7B | 15.1% | 0.73% | vs |
| Central Keystone Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sunbury, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $63.8M | 18.8% | 0.72% | vs |
| The Bank of LandisburgBank Landisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $417.1M | 17.0% | 1.61% | vs |
| Pennsylvania State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $9.7B | 11.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| Atlantic Community Bankers BankBank Camp Hill, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $942.0M | 15.8% | 0.53% | vs |
| Jonestown Bank and Trust Company, of Jonestown, PennsylvaniaBank Jonestown, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.2% | 0.02% | vs |