Golden State Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Glendale, California, in business for about 23 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.0B in total assets and $856.6M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Golden State Bank scores 63/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 30% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 84th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (88/100; 5.9%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (25/100; 99% loans-to-deposits, 48% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 12 points (51 → 63), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 23 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 51 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.26% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $1.0B | 11.04% | 0.82% | 1.26% | 98.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $974.3M | 10.62% | 0.86% | 1.18% | 98.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $953.5M | 10.86% | 0.87% | 1.11% | 99.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $927.6M | 9.60% | 1.48% | 1.12% | 97.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 51 | $918.1M | 9.72% | 1.49% | 1.06% | 98.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $887.4M | 9.93% | 0.22% | 0.93% | 98.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $836.8M | 9.82% | 0.06% | 1.11% | 97.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $826.8M | 9.75% | 0.07% | 1.11% | 96.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $802.4M | 9.83% | 0.07% | 1.07% | 94.8% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EverTrust BankBank City Of Industry, CA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 21.7% | 0.80% | vs |
| First General BankBank Rowland Heights, CA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 26.3% | 1.83% | vs |
| Commerce West BankBank Irvine, CA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 11.1% | 1.23% | vs |
| Pacific Coast Bankers' BankBank Walnut Creek, CA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 11.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Provident Savings Bank, F.S.B.Bank Riverside, CA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Bank of the OrientBank San Francisco, CA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 11.7% | 2.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Golden State Bank?
Yes. Golden State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57585). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 47.8% of deposits ($409.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.04%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Golden State Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Glendale, CA (1)
- Upland, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Golden State Bank
- Former names
- Golden State Business Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57585
- RSSD ID
- 3224375
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Golden State Bcorp
- Established
- December 1, 2003
- Headquarters
- 500 N Brand Blvd, Glendale, CA 91203
- Website
- www.goldenstatebank.com
- Employees
- 81
Quick answers
Golden State Bank: common questions
Is Golden State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Golden State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57585). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Golden State Bank's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Golden State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57585 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Golden State Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Glendale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sunkist Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Valencia, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 33.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Adventist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Glendale, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 20.1% | 0.04% | vs |
| Asian Pacific National BankBank San Gabriel, CA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $56.9M | 20.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| American Plus Bank, N.A.Bank Arcadia, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $935.0M | 16.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| Hana Bank USA, National AssociationBank Fort Lee, NJ | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $835.2M | 25.4% | 0.00% | vs |