Forward Financial Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Niagara, Wisconsin, in business for about 78 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $85.9M in total assets and $73.5M in member shares and deposits, with 4 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Forward Financial Credit Union scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 52% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 98 credit unions headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 47th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (97/100; 63% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (36/100; 0.40%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (67 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $85.9M | 13.53% | 0.79% | 0.40% | 63.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $85.1M | 13.56% | 0.65% | 0.44% | 62.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $86.4M | 13.26% | 1.29% | 0.53% | 62.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $83.5M | 13.61% | 1.42% | 0.59% | 68.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $86.4M | 12.99% | 1.53% | 0.52% | 66.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $86.3M | 12.84% | 0.84% | 0.40% | 66.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $86.9M | 12.65% | 0.86% | 0.80% | 67.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $88.5M | 12.24% | 0.60% | 0.81% | 66.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $87.4M | 12.20% | 0.96% | 0.81% | 66.1% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gundersen Credit UnionCredit union LA Crosse, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $85.3M | 13.8% | 0.07% | vs |
| Fond Du Lac Credit UnionCredit union Fond du Lac, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $84.9M | 13.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| Taylor Credit UnionCredit union Medford, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $89.1M | 10.3% | 0.21% | vs |
| Marshfield Medical Center Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $91.0M | 7.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| Northwoods Community Credit UnionCredit union Park Falls, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $93.1M | 10.9% | 0.58% | vs |
| Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $93.4M | 15.3% | 0.13% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Forward Financial Credit Union?
Yes. Forward Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66798). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.2% of shares and deposits ($854K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.53%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
4 locations
Branches
Forward Financial Credit Union lists 4 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Iron Mountain, MI (1)
- Marinette, WI (1)
- Niagara, WI (1)
- Pembine, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Forward Financial Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66798
- RSSD ID
- 944298
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1948
- Headquarters
- 1250 Roosevelt, Niagara, WI 54151
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
Forward Financial Credit Union: common questions
Is Forward Financial Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Forward Financial Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66798). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Forward Financial Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Forward Financial Credit Union have?
4 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Niagara
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Mountain Kingsford Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingsford, MI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $149.4M | 17.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| First Bank, Upper MichiganBank Gladstone, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $629.5M | 12.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Range BankBank Marquette, MI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $604.1M | 10.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| U.P. State Credit UnionCredit union Escanaba, MI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $210.3M | 13.2% | 1.10% | vs |
| Upper Peninsula State BankBank Escanaba, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $371.7M | 13.4% | 1.09% | vs |
| The Stephenson National Bank and TrustBank Marinette, WI | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $676.8M | 10.1% | 1.15% | vs |