Freedom Credit Union (NCUA charter #66824) is based in Springfield, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $764.0M in total assets and $611.6M in member shares and deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Freedom Credit Union scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 121 credit unions headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 78th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (93/100; 14.26%), and its lowest is loan quality (40/100; 1.81%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (56 → 66), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 56 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.76% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $764.0M | 14.26% | 1.81% | 0.57% | 84.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $757.4M | 14.22% | 2.08% | 0.50% | 86.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $751.8M | 14.20% | 2.26% | 0.77% | 88.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 56 | $748.8M | 13.86% | 2.56% | 0.49% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $738.4M | 13.82% | 2.39% | 0.29% | 92.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $739.7M | 13.78% | 1.92% | 0.51% | 92.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $734.1M | 13.76% | 1.79% | 0.42% | 95.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $735.7M | 13.65% | 1.65% | 0.37% | 97.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $740.1M | 13.39% | 0.74% | 0.19% | 97.0% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polish National Credit UnionCredit union Chicopee, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $776.9M | 13.6% | 0.17% | vs |
| Gfa Federal Credit UnionCredit union Gardner, MA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $747.3M | 9.2% | 0.75% | vs |
| Direct Federal Credit UnionCredit union Needham, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $794.7M | 11.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Mass. Institute of Tech. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lexington, MA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $730.8M | 9.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Quincy Credit UnionCredit union Quincy, MA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $729.4M | 14.6% | 0.75% | vs |
| First Citizens' Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fairhaven, MA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $705.9M | 20.2% | 0.77% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Freedom Credit Union?
Yes. Freedom Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66824). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.1% of shares and deposits ($61.8M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.26%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
7 locations
Branches
Freedom Credit Union lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Springfield, MA (2)
- Chicopee, MA (1)
- Feeding Hills, MA (1)
- Greenfield, MA (1)
- Northampton, MA (1)
- Turners Falls, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Freedom Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 66824
- RSSD ID
- 427193
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1986
- Headquarters
- Po Box 3009, Springfield, MA 01101
- Employees
- 123
Quick answers
Freedom Credit Union: common questions
Is Freedom Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Freedom Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #66824). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Freedom Credit Union's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Freedom Credit Union have?
7 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stafford Savings BankBank Stafford Springs, CT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $507.0M | 50.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $230.3M | 19.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSBBank Springfield, MA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $93.7M | 32.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Torrington Savings BankBank Torrington, CT | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 19.0% | 0.14% | vs |
| Kief Protective Mutual Benefit Ass. Credit UnionCredit union Bloomfield, CT | 80 out of 100, Strong | $605K | 22.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $9.4B | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |