Headquartered in North Brookfield, Massachusetts, North Brookfield Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $448.7M in total assets and $383.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1854.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, North Brookfield Savings Bank scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 22nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.0%), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (70 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.83% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $448.7M | 10.92% | 0.29% | 0.56% | 76.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $439.9M | 10.84% | 0.22% | 0.49% | 78.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $442.1M | 10.73% | 0.15% | 0.47% | 79.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $438.1M | 10.65% | 0.14% | 0.42% | 80.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $432.7M | 10.64% | 0.18% | 0.40% | 76.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $428.8M | 10.79% | 0.31% | 0.32% | 75.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $418.9M | 10.72% | 0.41% | 0.29% | 75.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $414.9M | 10.83% | 0.63% | 0.23% | 77.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $410.4M | 10.80% | 0.25% | 0.22% | 77.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pittsfield Co-operative BankBank Pittsfield, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $451.5M | 13.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| The National Grand Bank of MarbleheadBank Marblehead, MA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $444.8M | 10.3% | 0.05% | vs |
| Seamen's BankBank Provincetown, MA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $478.5M | 12.6% | 0.76% | vs |
| Winter Hill Bank, FSBBank Somerville, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $407.9M | 10.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Dean Co-operative BankBank Franklin, MA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $494.3M | 8.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| BankGloucesterBank Gloucester, MA | 30 out of 100, Low | $386.9M | 8.7% | 2.98% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North Brookfield Savings Bank?
Yes. North Brookfield Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90258). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.7% of deposits ($48.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.92%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
North Brookfield Savings Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Belchertown, MA (1)
- East Brookfield, MA (1)
- North Brookfield, MA (1)
- Three Rivers, MA (1)
- Ware, MA (1)
- West Brookfield, MA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North Brookfield Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 90258
- RSSD ID
- 528102
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Trunorth Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- August 3, 1854
- Headquarters
- 9 Gilbert St, North Brookfield, MA 01535
- Employees
- 53
Quick answers
North Brookfield Savings Bank: common questions
Is North Brookfield Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. North Brookfield Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90258). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is North Brookfield Savings Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has North Brookfield Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90258 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does North Brookfield Savings Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Brookfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stafford Savings BankBank Stafford Springs, CT | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $507.0M | 50.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Leominster Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Leominster, MA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $30.0M | 11.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Middlesex Savings BankBank Natick, MA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Worcester Fire Dept. Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.1M | 13.2% | 0.91% | vs |