TellerScore

Headquartered in Barre, Vermont, 802 Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $507.7M in total assets and $440.1M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1953.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, 802 Credit Union scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 41% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 12 credit unions headquartered in Vermont, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (81/100; 9.5%), and its lowest is loan quality (50/100; 1.50%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion75/100
Net worth ratio: 12.54%
Loan quality50/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.50%
Earnings66/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.14%
Funding & liquidity72/100
Loans ÷ shares: 88.4% · 3.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage81/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 9.50%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (75 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.

TellerScore
677175Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202475
Q3 202474
Q4 202473
Q1 202572
Q2 202575
Q3 202575
Q4 202571
Q1 202670
Q2 202667
Net worth ratio
7.00%9.77%12.54%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202411.34%
Q3 202411.86%
Q4 202411.81%
Q1 202511.93%
Q2 202512.25%
Q3 202512.50%
Q4 202512.36%
Q1 202612.45%
Q2 202612.54%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.91%1.21%1.50%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20241.10%
Q3 20241.28%
Q4 20241.31%
Q1 20251.15%
Q2 20250.91%
Q3 20250.96%
Q4 20251.05%
Q1 20261.26%
Q2 20261.50%
Return on assets
1.14%1.65%2.17%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20242.17%
Q3 20242.17%
Q4 20241.89%
Q1 20251.56%
Q2 20251.53%
Q3 20251.48%
Q4 20251.16%
Q1 20261.19%
Q2 20261.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202667$507.7M12.54%1.50%1.14%88.4%
Q1 202670$500.3M12.45%1.26%1.19%87.2%
Q4 202571$491.7M12.36%1.05%1.16%88.0%
Q3 202575$431.7M12.50%0.96%1.48%89.0%
Q2 202575$428.1M12.25%0.91%1.53%86.6%
Q1 202572$426.1M11.93%1.15%1.56%83.8%
Q4 202473$416.4M11.81%1.31%1.89%84.9%
Q3 202474$403.5M11.86%1.28%2.17%85.6%
Q2 202475$402.5M11.34%1.10%2.17%82.7%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.54%
64th
Problem loans1.50%
13th
Net charge-offs0.35%
51st
Return on assets1.14%
74th
Loans to deposits88.4%
20th
Uninsured deposits3.4%
78th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio9.5%
15th

Similar-size credit unions in Vermont

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
One Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, VT45 out of 100, Below average$263.6M7.8%1.52%vs
Green Mountain Credit UnionCredit union South Burlingto, VT45 out of 100, Below average$152.0M13.7%3.91%vs
Heritage Family Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rutland, VT71 out of 100, Strong$869.8M12.1%0.86%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at 802 Credit Union?

Yes. 802 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62983). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 3.4% of shares and deposits ($15.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 12.54%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

8 locations

Branches

802 Credit Union lists 8 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, 802 Credit Union reported 396 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300F0QYLUOR9SYB86): 375 originated ($67,455,000 total), 14 denied, and 7 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
802 Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
62983
RSSD ID
73796
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1953
Headquarters
PO Box 745, Barre, VT 05641
Employees
143

Quick answers

802 Credit Union: common questions

Is 802 Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. 802 Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #62983). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is 802 Credit Union's TellerScore?

67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does 802 Credit Union have?

8 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Barre

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Passumpsic Savings BankBank Saint Johnsbury, VT76 out of 100, Strong$934.5M13.1%0.71%vs
Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME73 out of 100, Strong$4.7B10.5%0.32%vs
Northfield Savings BankBank Northfield, VT68 out of 100, Moderate$1.6B11.0%0.52%vs
Community National BankBank Derby, VT68 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B10.6%0.86%vs
Wells River Savings BankBank Wells River, VT67 out of 100, Moderate$266.9M10.8%0.63%vs
Mascoma BankBank Lebanon, NH64 out of 100, Moderate$3.0B9.1%0.15%vs