TellerScore

Pennstar Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Hermitage, Pennsylvania, in business for about 66 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $58.7M in total assets and $49.3M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.

Pennstar Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 81 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 91st. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.59%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.67%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 15.59%
Loan quality66/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.01%
Earnings47/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.67%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 36.4% · 1.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.99%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (83 → 81), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 7 points.

TellerScore
727883Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202479
Q3 202478
Q4 202472
Q1 202583
Q2 202583
Q3 202575
Q4 202580
Q1 202682
Q2 202681
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.48%15.95%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202415.49%
Q3 202415.74%
Q4 202415.61%
Q1 202515.33%
Q2 202515.52%
Q3 202515.89%
Q4 202515.95%
Q1 202615.56%
Q2 202615.59%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.81%1.30%1.79%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.92%
Q3 20241.11%
Q4 20241.79%
Q1 20250.88%
Q2 20250.81%
Q3 20251.78%
Q4 20251.09%
Q1 20260.81%
Q2 20261.01%
Return on assets
0.40%0.63%0.85%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.40%
Q3 20240.50%
Q4 20240.54%
Q1 20250.85%
Q2 20250.74%
Q3 20250.80%
Q4 20250.73%
Q1 20260.65%
Q2 20260.67%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202681$58.7M15.59%1.01%0.67%36.4%
Q1 202682$58.1M15.56%0.81%0.65%36.5%
Q4 202580$56.1M15.95%1.09%0.73%38.7%
Q3 202575$55.8M15.89%1.78%0.80%40.1%
Q2 202583$56.4M15.52%0.81%0.74%40.8%
Q1 202583$56.5M15.33%0.88%0.85%40.5%
Q4 202472$54.7M15.61%1.79%0.54%42.2%
Q3 202478$53.7M15.74%1.11%0.50%44.2%
Q2 202479$54.0M15.49%0.92%0.40%44.5%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio15.59%
58th
Problem loans1.01%
39th
Net charge-offs0.39%
33rd
Return on assets0.67%
51st
Loans to deposits36.4%
83rd
Uninsured deposits1.1%
53rd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio2.0%
52nd

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Merho Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA74 out of 100, Strong$60.8M11.3%1.02%vs
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wilkes Barre, PA67 out of 100, Moderate$56.0M9.0%0.22%vs
Pittsburgh City Hall Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA54 out of 100, Below average$55.9M9.1%1.18%vs
Forge Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA82 out of 100, Strong$55.9M20.5%1.83%vs
Morrisons Cove 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roaring Spring, PA76 out of 100, Strong$61.9M10.7%0.67%vs
Lancaster Red Rose Credit UnionCredit union Leola, PA92 out of 100, Very strong$54.8M14.9%0.61%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Pennstar Federal Credit Union?

Yes. Pennstar Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13760). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.1% of shares and deposits ($538K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 15.59%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Pennstar Federal Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Pennstar Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
13760
RSSD ID
552282
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1960
Headquarters
4139 E State St, Hermitage, PA 16148
Employees
11

Quick answers

Pennstar Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is Pennstar Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Pennstar Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #13760). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Pennstar Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Pennstar Federal Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hermitage

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$17.4M19.7%0.09%vs
Grove City Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grove City, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$152.8M15.3%1.33%vs
Doy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH85 out of 100, Very strong$70.8M14.1%0.25%vs
Sru Federal Credit UnionCredit union Slippery Rock, PA83 out of 100, Strong$67.1M12.8%0.54%vs
First Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA82 out of 100, Strong$94.5M12.6%0.79%vs
Gnc Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA82 out of 100, Strong$85.0M15.3%0.41%vs