GreenWay Bank is a savings bank headquartered in Van Wert, Ohio, in business for about 137 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $402.3M in total assets and $336.0M in deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
GreenWay Bank has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 17% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 137th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.6%); earnings contributes the least (23/100, 0.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (63 → 59), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.22% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $402.3M | 8.50% | 0.20% | 0.07% | 63.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $387.8M | 8.69% | 0.37% | 0.27% | 64.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $384.8M | 8.36% | 0.18% | 0.12% | 62.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $399.4M | 8.15% | 0.32% | 0.06% | 56.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $396.6M | 8.44% | 0.06% | -0.07% | 54.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $372.2M | 9.43% | 0.46% | -0.29% | 54.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $328.9M | 9.69% | 0.41% | -1.22% | 50.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $318.5M | 10.80% | 0.45% | -0.69% | 53.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $311.1M | 12.11% | 0.44% | -0.73% | 58.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Citizens National Bank of Upper SanduskyBank Upper Sandusky, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $389.9M | 12.6% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Home Loan Savings BankBank Coshocton, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $386.7M | 11.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| The Fahey Banking CompanyBank Marion, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $384.7M | 16.1% | 3.83% | vs |
| North Valley BankBank Zanesville, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $426.9M | 10.1% | 0.68% | vs |
| First Federal Community Bank of BucyrusBank Bucyrus, OH | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $373.8M | 8.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| The St. Henry BankBank St. Henry, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $435.6M | 13.6% | 0.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at GreenWay Bank?
Yes. GreenWay Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29495). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 37.4% of deposits ($125.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.50%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.21% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
GreenWay Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Fort Wayne, IN (1)
- Van Wert, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, GreenWay Bank reported 122 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900TSA1PSM0OS4798): 114 originated ($27,390,000 total), 0 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- GreenWay Bank
- Former names
- Van Wert Federal Savings Bank; Van Wert Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29495
- RSSD ID
- 380878
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Vwf Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1889
- Headquarters
- 976 S Shannon St, Van Wert, OH 45891
- Website
- www.greenwaybank.com
- Employees
- 42
Quick answers
GreenWay Bank: common questions
Is GreenWay Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. GreenWay Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29495). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is GreenWay Bank's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has GreenWay Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29495 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does GreenWay Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Van Wert
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ottoville Bank CompanyBank Ottoville, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $93.8M | 21.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Central Soya Federal Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $33.2M | 18.4% | 0.19% | vs |
| The Peoples Bank Co.Bank Coldwater, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $859.2M | 11.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| Profed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $763.5M | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Midwest America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 14.8% | 0.90% | vs |