North Valley Bank (FDIC certificate #2284) is based in Zanesville, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $426.9M in total assets and $374.9M in deposits and 10 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, North Valley Bank scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 103rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (51/100; 10.05%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (60 → 65), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $426.9M | 10.05% | 0.68% | 1.04% | 86.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $414.6M | 10.35% | 0.80% | 1.00% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $409.3M | 9.86% | 0.90% | 0.89% | 88.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $426.0M | 9.76% | 0.93% | 0.86% | 82.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $427.1M | 9.67% | 1.06% | 0.86% | 81.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $411.4M | 9.62% | 1.09% | 0.90% | 84.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $415.4M | 9.55% | 1.13% | 0.44% | 84.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $328.3M | 10.46% | 1.10% | 0.62% | 92.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $324.0M | 10.54% | 0.96% | 0.67% | 91.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The St. Henry BankBank St. Henry, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $435.6M | 13.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| GreenWay BankBank Van Wert, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $402.3M | 8.5% | 0.20% | vs |
| The First Citizens National Bank of Upper SanduskyBank Upper Sandusky, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $389.9M | 12.6% | 0.01% | vs |
| The Home Loan Savings BankBank Coshocton, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $386.7M | 11.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| First National Bank in New BremenBank New Bremen, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $467.1M | 10.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| The Fahey Banking CompanyBank Marion, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $384.7M | 16.1% | 3.83% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at North Valley Bank?
Yes. North Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2284). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.0% of deposits ($97.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.05%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
North Valley Bank lists 10 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Zanesville, OH (3)
- Buckeye Lake, OH (1)
- Hebron, OH (1)
- Malta, OH (1)
- Millersport, OH (1)
- Mount Sterling, OH (1)
- New Holland, OH (1)
- Somerset, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, North Valley Bank reported 127 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HPK3YMV2JKCB12): 104 originated ($24,070,000 total), 14 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- North Valley Bank
- Former names
- The Bank of Corning Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 2284
- RSSD ID
- 783910
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- North Valley Bancshares Inc
- Established
- November 4, 1904
- Headquarters
- 2775 Maysville Pike, Zanesville, OH 43701
- Website
- www.nvboh.bank
- Employees
- 98
Quick answers
North Valley Bank: common questions
Is North Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. North Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2284). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is North Valley Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has North Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #2284 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does North Valley Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Zanesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $43.9M | 12.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| The Waterford Commercial and Savings BankBank Waterford, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $60.0M | 13.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Genesis Employees Credit UnionCredit union Zanesville, OH | 80 out of 100, Strong | $22.2M | 14.4% | 1.61% | vs |
| The Home Loan Savings BankBank Coshocton, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $386.7M | 11.7% | 0.58% | vs |
| German American BankBank Jasper, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $8.4B | 11.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| The Community BankBank Zanesville, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $680.1M | 10.6% | 0.23% | vs |