The St. Henry Bank (FDIC certificate #9871) is based in St. Henry, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $435.6M in total assets and $384.5M in deposits and 3 offices.
The St. Henry Bank has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 97% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 6th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.57%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (77/100, 64% loans-to-deposits, 32% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 14 points (78 → 92), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 33 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 80 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 76 |
| Q4 2025 | 84 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.77% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $435.6M | 13.61% | 0.10% | 2.57% | 63.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $447.9M | 12.96% | 0.17% | 2.65% | 62.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 84 | $543.7M | 11.77% | 0.16% | 2.25% | 51.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | $499.5M | 11.90% | 1.07% | 2.31% | 54.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $480.4M | 12.16% | 1.07% | 2.23% | 56.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $472.0M | 13.13% | 0.92% | 2.25% | 57.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 80 | $474.3M | 12.85% | 0.97% | 2.15% | 56.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $421.7M | 13.72% | 1.00% | 2.22% | 61.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $396.1M | 13.87% | 1.02% | 2.21% | 66.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Valley BankBank Zanesville, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $426.9M | 10.1% | 0.68% | vs |
| First National Bank in New BremenBank New Bremen, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $467.1M | 10.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| GreenWay BankBank Van Wert, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $402.3M | 8.5% | 0.20% | vs |
| The Farmers Bank and Savings CompanyBank Pomeroy, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $472.0M | 9.2% | 0.97% | vs |
| The First Citizens National Bank of Upper SanduskyBank Upper Sandusky, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $389.9M | 12.6% | 0.01% | vs |
| Ohio State BankBank Bexley, OH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $484.0M | 11.7% | 1.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The St. Henry Bank?
Yes. The St. Henry Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9871). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 32.3% of deposits ($124.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.61%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
The St. Henry Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Maria Stein, OH (1)
- Saint Henry, OH (1)
- St. Henry, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The St. Henry Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 9871
- RSSD ID
- 568126
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- St Henry Bcorp Inc the
- Established
- January 5, 1905
- Headquarters
- 231 E Main St, St. Henry, OH 45883
- Website
- www.sthenrybank.com
- Employees
- 28
Quick answers
The St. Henry Bank: common questions
Is The St. Henry Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The St. Henry Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9871). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The St. Henry Bank's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The St. Henry Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9871 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The St. Henry Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near St. Henry
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $102.4M | 15.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| A H E Plant 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winchester, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| The Covington Savings and Loan AssociationBank Covington, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $84.0M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Versailles Savings and Loan CompanyBank Versailles, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $65.6M | 19.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |