Headquartered in Lonsdale, Minnesota, The First National Bank of Le Center is a national bank with $178.2M in total assets and $139.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1903.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The First National Bank of Le Center scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 16% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 180th. Its strongest component is earnings (83/100; 1.57%), and its lowest is loan quality (43/100; 1.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (49 → 58), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 46 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 49 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 58 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 58 | $178.2M | 9.50% | 1.72% | 1.57% | 92.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $175.3M | 9.38% | 1.24% | 1.70% | 89.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $178.3M | 8.45% | 0.32% | 1.12% | 80.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $173.8M | 9.98% | 1.93% | 1.40% | 81.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 49 | $165.1M | 9.71% | 2.64% | 1.42% | 88.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $161.7M | 9.78% | 0.57% | 1.37% | 79.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $157.0M | 9.48% | 0.24% | 0.72% | 81.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $156.7M | 10.01% | 0.45% | 0.78% | 82.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 46 | $155.4M | 9.74% | 2.53% | 0.73% | 82.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland BankBank Deer River, MN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $177.5M | 8.6% | 1.53% | vs |
| Americana Community BankBank Sleepy Eye, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $179.9M | 11.7% | 0.60% | vs |
| Battle Bank, National AssociationBank Upsala, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $180.8M | 33.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Security Bank - Sleepy EyeBank Sleepy Eye, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $182.8M | 15.3% | 2.60% | vs |
| Pine River State BankBank Pine River, MN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $185.3M | 8.5% | 0.74% | vs |
| Freeport State BankBank Freeport, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $165.5M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Le Center?
Yes. The First National Bank of Le Center is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5180). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 4.5% of deposits ($6.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.50%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
The First National Bank of Le Center lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Lonsdale, MN (1)
- Minneapolis, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The First National Bank of Le Center reported 55 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002XYKZPDHNHJY97): 53 originated ($10,625,000 total), 2 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Le Center
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5180
- RSSD ID
- 986551
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Traxshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1903
- Headquarters
- 701 Ash St Ne, Lonsdale, MN 55046
- Website
- www.fnblecenter.com
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Le Center: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Le Center FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Le Center is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5180). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Le Center's TellerScore?
58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Le Center ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5180 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Le Center have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lonsdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $293.5M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.6B | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |
| Elysian BankBank Elysian, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.0M | 12.2% | 0.74% | vs |
| Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $691.5M | 10.0% | 0.04% | vs |