Lawrence Bank (FDIC certificate #22451) is based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.0B in total assets and $2.6B in deposits and 31 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Lawrence Bank scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than 53% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 61st. Its strongest component is loan quality (94/100; 0.17%), and its lowest is capital cushion (48/100; 9.78%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (63 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.46% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $3.0B | 9.78% | 0.17% | 1.04% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $3.1B | 9.75% | 0.17% | 1.20% | 85.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $1.6B | 9.57% | 0.80% | 0.64% | 84.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $1.7B | 9.22% | 0.45% | 0.58% | 80.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $1.7B | 9.46% | 0.45% | 0.64% | 78.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $1.6B | 9.51% | 0.53% | 0.60% | 80.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $1.6B | 9.44% | 0.23% | 0.60% | 81.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $1.6B | 9.18% | 0.11% | 0.56% | 79.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $1.1B | 8.54% | 0.00% | 0.58% | 77.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Federal Bank of TennesseeBank Knoxville, TN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $2.7B | 17.2% | 3.92% | vs |
| SouthEast BankBank Farragut, TN | 36 out of 100, Low | $3.6B | 8.5% | 2.66% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Harrogate, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 11.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| Builtwell BankBank Chattanooga, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 9.7% | 0.57% | vs |
| Bank of TennesseeBank Kingsport, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 9.6% | 0.45% | vs |
| Citizens National BankBank Sevierville, TN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 11.2% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lawrence Bank?
Yes. Lawrence Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22451). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.9% of deposits ($679.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.78%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.77% (benchmark: 10%).
31 locations
Branches
Lawrence Bank lists 28 offices in 15 cities. Most locations:
- Clarksville, TN (7)
- Nashville, TN (4)
- Franklin, TN (2)
- Gallatin, TN (2)
- Hendersonville, TN (2)
- Murfreesboro, TN (2)
- Bumpus Mills, TN (1)
- Dover, TN (1)
- Goodlettsville, TN (1)
- Greenbrier, TN (1)
- Mount Juliet, TN (1)
- Portland, TN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Lawrence Bank reported 442 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FZ8E0GLIFFYB55): 366 originated ($148,390,000 total), 51 denied, and 8 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lawrence Bank
- Former names
- Volunteer State Bank; Bank of Portland; Volunteer Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 22451
- RSSD ID
- 774132
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Lawrence Bancshares Inc
- Established
- April 15, 1977
- Headquarters
- 3200 West End Ave, Nashville, TN 37203
- Website
- www.volunteer.bank
- Employees
- 334
Quick answers
Lawrence Bank: common questions
Is Lawrence Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Lawrence Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22451). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Lawrence Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Lawrence Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #22451 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Lawrence Bank have?
31 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nashville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Farmers BankBank Portland, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $942.8M | 15.1% | 0.53% | vs |
| Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $361.9M | 17.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| P.I.A.S. Credit UnionCredit union Brentwood, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Freedom BankBank Lebanon, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $817.8M | 12.5% | 0.01% | vs |