Lone Star National Bank (FDIC certificate #24347) is based in Pharr, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.3B in total assets and $2.9B in deposits and 36 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Lone Star National Bank scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 66% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 202nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (91/100; 4.7%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (51/100; 61% loans-to-deposits, 59% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 6 points (78 → 72), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 78 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.44% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $3.3B | 12.87% | 1.06% | 1.44% | 60.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $3.4B | 12.58% | 0.69% | 1.38% | 56.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $3.3B | 12.49% | 0.51% | 1.94% | 58.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $3.2B | 12.29% | 0.65% | 2.10% | 59.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 78 | $3.2B | 11.84% | 0.57% | 2.50% | 58.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $3.2B | 12.74% | 0.47% | 3.76% | 57.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $3.2B | 12.31% | 0.46% | 1.45% | 56.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $3.0B | 13.08% | 0.78% | 1.43% | 58.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $3.0B | 12.62% | 0.58% | 1.42% | 55.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WestStar BankBank El Paso, TX | 80 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Austin Bank, Texas National AssociationBank Jacksonville, TX | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $3.3B | 15.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Monet BankBank Plano, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2B | 31.7% | 25.76% | vs |
| Susser BankBank Dallas, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| TIB National AssociationBank Farmers Branch, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 13.2% | 0.84% | vs |
| Texas Regional BankBank Harlingen, TX | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.9B | 8.8% | 0.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lone Star National Bank?
Yes. Lone Star National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #24347). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 58.8% of deposits ($1.7B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.87%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.09% (benchmark: 10%).
36 locations
Branches
Lone Star National Bank lists 36 offices in 13 cities. Most locations:
- Mcallen, TX (10)
- San Antonio, TX (5)
- Brownsville, TX (4)
- Mission, TX (3)
- Rio Grande City, TX (3)
- Edinburg, TX (2)
- Pharr, TX (2)
- Weslaco, TX (2)
- Alton, TX (1)
- Harlingen, TX (1)
- Hidalgo, TX (1)
- Roma, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Lone Star National Bank reported 430 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300IRQPG1Q6VZ8Y58): 232 originated ($136,030,000 total), 74 denied, and 113 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 23.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lone Star National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 24347
- RSSD ID
- 842460
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Lone Star Natl Bancshares--Texas
- Established
- January 24, 1983
- Headquarters
- 206 W Ferguson St, Pharr, TX 78577
- Website
- www.lonestarnationalbank.com
- Employees
- 661
Quick answers
Lone Star National Bank: common questions
Is Lone Star National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Lone Star National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #24347). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Lone Star National Bank's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Lone Star National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #24347 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Lone Star National Bank have?
36 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pharr
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway District 21 Federal Credit UnionCredit union McAllen, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 23.1% | 0.23% | vs |
| Naft Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pharr, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $162.3M | 16.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Bank of South TexasBank Mcallen, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $174.5M | 16.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Edinburg Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Edinburg, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $98.0M | 22.6% | 0.12% | vs |
| Texas Community BankBank Laredo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.8% | 0.20% | vs |