TellerScore

TIB National Association is a national bank headquartered in Farmers Branch, Texas, in business for about 44 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.0B in total assets and $2.4B in deposits, with 5 offices across 5 states.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, TIB National Association scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 140th. Its strongest component is earnings (94/100; 1.85%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (36/100; 74% loans-to-deposits, 91% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion82/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.22%
Loan quality72/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.84%
Earnings94/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.85%
Funding & liquidity36/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 74.3% · 91.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.34%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (71 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.

TellerScore
707579Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202479
Q3 202477
Q4 202475
Q1 202576
Q2 202571
Q3 202571
Q4 202570
Q1 202672
Q2 202676
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.11%13.22%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202412.29%
Q3 202412.79%
Q4 202412.28%
Q1 202512.77%
Q2 202512.59%
Q3 202512.66%
Q4 202512.56%
Q1 202612.94%
Q2 202613.22%
Noncurrent loans
0.02%0.45%0.89%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.02%
Q3 20240.33%
Q4 20240.31%
Q1 20250.41%
Q2 20250.79%
Q3 20250.87%
Q4 20250.89%
Q1 20260.79%
Q2 20260.84%
Return on assets
1.34%1.60%1.85%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.51%
Q3 20241.47%
Q4 20241.39%
Q1 20251.55%
Q2 20251.42%
Q3 20251.44%
Q4 20251.40%
Q1 20261.34%
Q2 20261.85%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$3.0B13.22%0.84%1.85%74.3%
Q1 202672$3.0B12.94%0.79%1.34%70.7%
Q4 202570$3.0B12.56%0.89%1.40%72.2%
Q3 202571$3.0B12.66%0.87%1.44%74.0%
Q2 202571$3.0B12.59%0.79%1.42%77.1%
Q1 202576$3.0B12.77%0.41%1.55%72.9%
Q4 202475$3.0B12.28%0.31%1.39%73.2%
Q3 202477$2.9B12.79%0.33%1.47%71.9%
Q2 202479$2.9B12.29%0.02%1.51%67.7%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.22%
86th
Total risk-based capital21.75%
94th
Problem loans0.84%
33rd
Net charge-offs0.26%
15th
Return on assets1.85%
84th
Net interest margin2.90%
12th
Efficiency ratio57.5%
56th
Loans to deposits74.3%
77th
Uninsured deposits91.5%
0th
Loan-loss reserves1.44%
82nd
Texas ratio3.3%
52nd

Similar-size banks in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Texas Regional BankBank Harlingen, TX53 out of 100, Below average$2.9B8.8%0.59%vs
Susser BankBank Dallas, TX65 out of 100, Moderate$3.0B10.1%0.42%vs
American First National BankBank Houston, TX87 out of 100, Very strong$2.9B14.4%0.42%vs
West Texas National BankBank Midland, TX60 out of 100, Moderate$2.9B10.5%1.67%vs
Jefferson BankBank San Antonio, TX61 out of 100, Moderate$2.9B9.8%0.75%vs
American Momentum BankBank College Station, TX57 out of 100, Moderate$2.8B19.2%3.52%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at TIB National Association?

Yes. TIB National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23647). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 91.5% of deposits ($2.2B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.22%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.75% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

5 locations

Branches

TIB National Association lists 5 offices in 5 cities across 5 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, TIB National Association reported 335 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300KW705BBINDIZ26): 226 originated ($60,820,000 total), 96 denied, and 10 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 29.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
TIB National Association
Former names
Texas Independent Bank; TIB The Independent Bankersbank, National Association; TIB The Independent Bankersbank
Type
National bank
FDIC certificate #
23647
RSSD ID
529958
Primary regulator
OCC
Holding company
Tib Inc
Established
January 21, 1982
Headquarters
11701 Luna Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75234
Employees
234

Quick answers

TIB National Association: common questions

Is TIB National Association FDIC insured?

Yes. TIB National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23647). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is TIB National Association's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has TIB National Association ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #23647 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does TIB National Association have?

5 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 5 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Farmers Branch

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Baton Rouge City Parish Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baton Rouge, LA96 out of 100, Very strong$58.2M22.0%0.33%vs
Lakeside BankBank Rockwall, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$389.2M14.4%0.00%vs
Light Commerce Credit UnionCredit union Houston, TX92 out of 100, Very strong$5.0M26.8%0.93%vs
Metro Medical Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX91 out of 100, Very strong$82.7M17.9%0.66%vs
The State Credit UnionCredit union Charleston, WV90 out of 100, Very strong$95.3M19.1%0.25%vs
Safe 1 Credit UnionCredit union Bakersfield, CA90 out of 100, Very strong$1.2B16.0%0.37%vs