Texas Regional Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Harlingen, Texas, in business for about 39 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.9B in total assets and $2.5B in deposits, with 39 offices.
Texas Regional Bank has a TellerScore of 53 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 11% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 320th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.7%); earnings contributes the least (32/100, 0.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (60 → 53), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 61 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 47 |
| Q2 2026 | 53 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.80% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.59% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 53 | $2.9B | 8.77% | 0.59% | 0.30% | 71.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $3.0B | 8.83% | 1.18% | -0.01% | 67.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $2.9B | 8.74% | 0.16% | 0.54% | 64.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $2.9B | 8.78% | 0.15% | 0.44% | 61.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $2.9B | 8.68% | 0.15% | 0.30% | 63.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 61 | $2.8B | 8.91% | 0.17% | 0.23% | 59.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $2.7B | 8.80% | 0.17% | 0.31% | 59.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $2.7B | 9.06% | 0.37% | 0.39% | 57.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $2.7B | 8.84% | 0.35% | 0.41% | 65.4% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIB National AssociationBank Farmers Branch, TX | 76 out of 100, Strong | $3.0B | 13.2% | 0.84% | vs |
| Susser BankBank Dallas, TX | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| American First National BankBank Houston, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 14.4% | 0.42% | vs |
| West Texas National BankBank Midland, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 10.5% | 1.67% | vs |
| Jefferson BankBank San Antonio, TX | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 9.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| American Momentum BankBank College Station, TX | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 19.2% | 3.52% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Texas Regional Bank?
Yes. Texas Regional Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26906). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 53.7% of deposits ($1.3B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.77%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.08% (benchmark: 10%).
39 locations
Branches
Texas Regional Bank lists 38 offices in 30 cities. Most locations:
- Dallas, TX (3)
- Mcallen, TX (3)
- Brownsville, TX (2)
- Edinburg, TX (2)
- Harlingen, TX (2)
- Houston, TX (2)
- Austin, TX (1)
- Bee Cave, TX (1)
- Blanco, TX (1)
- Boerne, TX (1)
- Denton, TX (1)
- Dripping Springs, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Texas Regional Bank reported 460 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900GKRYTQSJG61D90): 364 originated ($166,080,000 total), 37 denied, and 49 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Texas Regional Bank
- Former names
- Falfurrias State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 26906
- RSSD ID
- 380458
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Texas State Bankshares Inc
- Established
- March 5, 1987
- Headquarters
- 6770 West Interstate 2, Harlingen, TX 78552
- Website
- www.trb.bank
- Employees
- 589
Quick answers
Texas Regional Bank: common questions
Is Texas Regional Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Texas Regional Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26906). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Texas Regional Bank's TellerScore?
53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Texas Regional Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26906 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Texas Regional Bank have?
39 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Harlingen
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naft Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pharr, TX | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $162.3M | 16.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $183.2M | 24.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Bank of South TexasBank Mcallen, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $174.5M | 16.6% | 0.23% | vs |
| Falcon International BankBank Laredo, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 13.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Texas Community BankBank Laredo, TX | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| Brownsville City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brownsville, TX | 83 out of 100, Strong | $6.9M | 31.9% | 0.40% | vs |