Bangor Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Bangor, Maine, in business for about 174 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $7.7B in total assets and $5.7B in deposits, with 73 offices across 2 states.
Bangor Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 13% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 22 banks headquartered in Maine, it ranks 20th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (28/100, 7.79%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (52 → 55), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 57 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.47% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $7.7B | 7.79% | 0.47% | 0.37% | 90.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $7.4B | 7.97% | 0.45% | 0.25% | 88.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $7.4B | 7.95% | 0.37% | 0.39% | 89.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $7.3B | 7.75% | 0.23% | 0.21% | 86.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $7.3B | 7.61% | 0.66% | 0.11% | 85.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $7.2B | 7.62% | 0.16% | 0.13% | 80.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $7.2B | 7.62% | 0.13% | 0.17% | 82.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 57 | $7.2B | 7.47% | 0.08% | 0.16% | 88.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $7.2B | 7.46% | 0.08% | 0.05% | 90.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Maine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Camden National BankBank Camden, ME | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9B | 9.1% | 0.24% | vs |
| Northeast BankBank Portland, ME | 78 out of 100, Strong | $5.2B | 11.9% | 0.55% | vs |
| Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 10.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| First National BankBank Damariscotta, ME | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $3.2B | 9.2% | 0.75% | vs |
| Maine Community BankBank Portland, ME | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 10.1% | 0.46% | vs |
| Machias Savings BankBank Machias, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 12.1% | 0.40% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bangor Savings Bank?
Yes. Bangor Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18408). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.7% of deposits ($1.1B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.79%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.14% (benchmark: 10%).
73 locations
Branches
Bangor Savings Bank lists 70 offices in 57 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Bangor, ME (5)
- Portland, ME (5)
- Augusta, ME (2)
- Belfast, ME (2)
- Concord, NH (2)
- Manchester, NH (2)
- Portsmouth, NH (2)
- Amherst, NH (1)
- Auburn, ME (1)
- Bar Harbor, ME (1)
- Biddeford, ME (1)
- Boothbay Harbor, ME (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Bangor Savings Bank reported 5,270 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JEBULFT3BSU682): 3,701 originated ($1,132,495,000 total), 915 denied, and 621 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
CFPB TCCP survey · December 31, 2025
Credit card terms
| Card | Purchase APR | Annual fee | Late fee | Foreign fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| everBlue Cash Back Plus Mastercard | 0.17% – 0.25% | $0 | $29 | 0.0% |
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bangor Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 18408
- RSSD ID
- 419406
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Bangor Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- February 14, 1852
- Headquarters
- 24 Hamlin Way, Bangor, ME 04401
- Website
- www.bangor.com
- Employees
- 1,173
Quick answers
Bangor Savings Bank: common questions
Is Bangor Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Bangor Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18408). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bangor Savings Bank's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bangor Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18408 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bangor Savings Bank have?
73 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bangor
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 10.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Machias Savings BankBank Machias, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.7B | 12.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Brewer Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewer, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $117.8M | 10.3% | 0.08% | vs |
| Franklin Savings BankBank Farmington, ME | 72 out of 100, Strong | $786.9M | 18.8% | 1.36% | vs |
| The Camden National BankBank Camden, ME | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $6.9B | 9.1% | 0.24% | vs |
| Bangor Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bangor, ME | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $293.2M | 8.7% | 0.57% | vs |