New Directions Community Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Franklin, Pennsylvania, in business for about 52 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $40.7M in total assets and $34.7M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.
New Directions Community Credit Union has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 52% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 137th. Capital cushion contributes the most (95/100, 14.54%); earnings contributes the least (25/100, 0.12%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (72 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $40.7M | 14.54% | 0.76% | 0.12% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $40.8M | 14.46% | 0.87% | 0.01% | 74.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $38.5M | 15.32% | 0.80% | 0.16% | 79.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $37.9M | 15.46% | 0.81% | 0.07% | 79.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $39.2M | 14.84% | 0.89% | -0.10% | 73.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $40.0M | 14.59% | 1.01% | -0.06% | 66.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $37.7M | 15.49% | 0.70% | 0.87% | 69.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $37.8M | 15.51% | 0.48% | 1.24% | 68.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $38.8M | 14.89% | 0.57% | 1.36% | 66.6% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visionary Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bridgeville, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $40.8M | 12.7% | 1.31% | vs |
| Affiliated Trades Credit UnionCredit union Collegeville, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $40.1M | 10.4% | 2.22% | vs |
| Bva Federal Credit UnionCredit union Belle Vernon, PA | 47 out of 100, Below average | $39.7M | 9.4% | 5.02% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Bucks County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Doylestown, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $39.2M | 12.2% | 0.91% | vs |
| Norwin Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Huntingdo, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.8M | 10.8% | 0.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at New Directions Community Credit Union?
Yes. New Directions Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65356). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.2% of shares and deposits ($76K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.54%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
3 locations
Branches
New Directions Community Credit Union lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Franklin, PA (1)
- Oil City, PA (1)
- Titusville, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- New Directions Community Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65356
- RSSD ID
- 81090
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1974
- Headquarters
- 777 Allegheny Blvd, Franklin, PA 16323
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
New Directions Community Credit Union: common questions
Is New Directions Community Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. New Directions Community Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65356). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is New Directions Community Credit Union's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does New Directions Community Credit Union have?
3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Franklin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grove City Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Grove City, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $152.8M | 15.3% | 1.33% | vs |
| Community Connect Federal Credit UnionCredit union Titusville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $27.4M | 12.7% | 0.59% | vs |
| Pennstar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $58.7M | 15.6% | 1.01% | vs |
| Marquette Savings BankBank Erie, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| Top Tier Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarion, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $277.5M | 10.0% | 0.60% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Warren, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $17.2B | 9.8% | 0.69% | vs |