Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB (FDIC certificate #29426) is based in Worthington, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $135.4M in total assets and $113.3M in deposits and 3 offices.
Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB has a TellerScore of 80 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 39th. Capital cushion contributes the most (98/100, 14.83%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.61%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (76 → 80), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 84 |
| Q4 2025 | 81 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 80 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.83% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.61% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 80 | $135.4M | 14.83% | 0.65% | 0.61% | 77.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $136.2M | 14.43% | 0.40% | 0.61% | 79.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 81 | $132.9M | 14.76% | 0.43% | 0.60% | 81.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 84 | $132.7M | 15.52% | 0.34% | 0.75% | 82.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $106.3M | 13.89% | 0.31% | 0.23% | 84.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $105.6M | 13.92% | 0.33% | 0.17% | 82.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $102.8M | 14.12% | 0.33% | 0.23% | 84.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $104.2M | 13.98% | 0.34% | 0.20% | 83.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $104.2M | 13.92% | 0.34% | 0.21% | 82.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western National BankBank Duluth, MN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $135.8M | 8.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Clair State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Saint Clair, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $134.4M | 11.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Moose LakeBank Moose Lake, MN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $133.7M | 16.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| The First National Bank of CokatoBank Cokato, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $138.2M | 8.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| Security State Bank of WarroadBank Warroad, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $138.3M | 16.4% | 4.17% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of SpringfieldBank Springfield, MN | 42 out of 100, Below average | $139.8M | 8.7% | 4.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB?
Yes. Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29426). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 3.9% of deposits ($4.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.83%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 31.89% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Jackson, MN (1)
- Lakefield, MN (1)
- Worthington, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB
- Former names
- Worthington Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29426
- RSSD ID
- 258874
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- May 3, 1935
- Headquarters
- 418 11th St, Worthington, MN 56187
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB: common questions
Is Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB FDIC insured?
Yes. Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29426). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB's TellerScore?
80 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29426 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSB have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Worthington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savings BankBank Primghar, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $304.8M | 13.6% | 0.32% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Hull, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Rolling Hills Bank & TrustBank Atlantic, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $484.4M | 11.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Sibley State BankBank Sibley, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $104.4M | 11.0% | 0.46% | vs |
| First National BankBank Oldham, SD | 77 out of 100, Strong | $477.8M | 18.4% | 2.01% | vs |
| American Bank & TrustBank Sioux Falls, SD | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 11.3% | 0.57% | vs |