Mountain Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Dunlap, Tennessee, in business for about 121 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $254.6M in total assets and $198.9M in deposits, with 7 offices.
Mountain Valley Bank has a TellerScore of 62 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 22% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 86th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 4.1%); earnings contributes the least (40/100, 0.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (59 → 62), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.51% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $254.6M | 10.02% | 0.54% | 0.51% | 100.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $256.4M | 9.71% | 0.63% | 0.55% | 101.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $259.6M | 9.60% | 1.27% | 0.54% | 100.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $260.3M | 9.32% | 0.54% | 0.44% | 103.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $263.4M | 9.24% | 0.38% | 0.31% | 98.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $259.2M | 9.30% | 0.50% | 0.30% | 101.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $255.7M | 8.87% | 0.39% | 0.31% | 100.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $258.0M | 9.08% | 0.35% | 0.23% | 99.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $239.8M | 9.46% | 0.35% | 0.26% | 112.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Perry CountyBank Lobelville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $253.1M | 9.1% | 0.38% | vs |
| Union BankBank Jamestown, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $247.0M | 10.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| Homeland Community BankBank Mcminnville, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $244.1M | 8.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Citizens Bank and Trust Company of Grainger CountyBank Rutledge, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $273.2M | 14.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Mountain City, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $232.6M | 12.6% | 0.83% | vs |
| Newport Federal BankBank Newport, TN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $276.8M | 10.4% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mountain Valley Bank?
Yes. Mountain Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1705). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.5% of deposits ($26.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.05% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Mountain Valley Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Dunlap, TN (1)
- Jasper, TN (1)
- Monteagle, TN (1)
- Ooltewah, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mountain Valley Bank
- Former names
- Sequatchie County Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1705
- RSSD ID
- 714437
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Sequatchie County Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1905
- Headquarters
- 17114 Rankin Ave, Dunlap, TN 37327
- Website
- www.mtnvalleybankonline.com
- Employees
- 61
Quick answers
Mountain Valley Bank: common questions
Is Mountain Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Mountain Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1705). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Mountain Valley Bank's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Mountain Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1705 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Mountain Valley Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dunlap
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.8% | 0.77% | vs |
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Comtrust Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chattanooga, TN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $429.7M | 11.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Builtwell BankBank Chattanooga, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 9.7% | 0.57% | vs |
| The Park National BankBank Newark, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $12.6B | 10.3% | 0.86% | vs |
| First Farmers & Commercial BankBank Pikeville, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $226.4M | 9.9% | 0.07% | vs |