Bank of Perry County (FDIC certificate #1713) is based in Lobelville, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $253.1M in total assets and $224.3M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Bank of Perry County scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 52nd. Its strongest component is earnings (88/100; 1.71%), and its lowest is capital cushion (41/100; 9.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (73 → 71), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.39% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $253.1M | 9.11% | 0.38% | 1.71% | 91.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $249.8M | 9.39% | 0.52% | 1.67% | 89.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $243.2M | 9.39% | 0.52% | 1.67% | 91.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $243.1M | 9.09% | 0.45% | 1.80% | 90.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $238.3M | 9.06% | 0.32% | 1.80% | 91.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $235.6M | 9.28% | 0.39% | 1.82% | 91.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $232.3M | 9.17% | 0.30% | 1.42% | 92.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $230.7M | 9.16% | 0.29% | 1.54% | 92.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $224.0M | 9.25% | 0.22% | 1.54% | 94.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Valley BankBank Dunlap, TN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $254.6M | 10.0% | 0.54% | vs |
| Union BankBank Jamestown, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $247.0M | 10.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| Homeland Community BankBank Mcminnville, TN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $244.1M | 8.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Citizens Bank and Trust Company of Grainger CountyBank Rutledge, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $273.2M | 14.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Mountain City, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $232.6M | 12.6% | 0.83% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of the SouthBank La Follette, TN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $232.0M | 12.4% | 0.85% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Bank of Perry County?
Yes. Bank of Perry County is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1713). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.5% of deposits ($28.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.11%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.91% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Bank of Perry County lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Hohenwald, TN (1)
- Linden, TN (1)
- Lobelville, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Bank of Perry County
- Former names
- Bank of Lobelville
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1713
- RSSD ID
- 284239
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- September 1, 1905
- Headquarters
- 33 S Main St, Lobelville, TN 37097
- Website
- thebankonthego.com
- Employees
- 36
Quick answers
Bank of Perry County: common questions
Is Bank of Perry County FDIC insured?
Yes. Bank of Perry County is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1713). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Bank of Perry County's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Bank of Perry County ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1713 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Bank of Perry County have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lobelville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnsonville TVA Employees Credit UnionCredit union Camden, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $180.7M | 16.4% | 0.73% | vs |
| Lakeside Credit UnionCredit union New Johnsonvill, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $44.7M | 16.9% | 0.56% | vs |
| Wayne County BankBank Waynesboro, TN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $595.1M | 13.6% | 0.72% | vs |
| First Farmers and Merchants BankBank Columbia, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.2% | 0.12% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Clifton, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $445.3M | 12.7% | 0.39% | vs |
| First Federal BankBank Dickson, TN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.5% | 0.52% | vs |