Neighborhood National Bank is a national bank headquartered in El Cajon, California, in business for about 29 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $228.0M in total assets and $177.7M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Neighborhood National Bank scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 78th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 4.1%), and its lowest is earnings (46/100; 0.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (61 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 51 |
| Q1 2025 | 59 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.96% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $228.0M | 11.63% | 0.68% | 0.65% | 100.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $230.2M | 11.30% | 0.34% | 0.59% | 93.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $226.1M | 11.81% | 0.44% | 1.92% | 87.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $210.8M | 11.96% | 1.03% | 2.36% | 89.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $199.5M | 12.42% | 1.10% | 0.21% | 90.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 59 | $190.8M | 12.56% | 1.15% | 0.06% | 91.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 51 | $174.5M | 13.40% | 1.89% | -0.70% | 91.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $169.4M | 14.07% | 2.03% | -0.75% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $153.0M | 14.93% | 2.20% | -0.70% | 95.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metropolitan BankBank Oakland, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $230.2M | 13.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of San RafaelBank San Rafael, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $222.1M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Home Bank of CaliforniaBank San Diego, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $255.4M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Summit BankBank Oakland, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $264.4M | 16.4% | 1.48% | vs |
| United Pacific BankBank City Of Industry, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $191.0M | 17.4% | 2.51% | vs |
| Capital Bank and Trust CompanyBank Irvine, CA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $266.1M | 79.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Neighborhood National Bank?
Yes. Neighborhood National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34548). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.1% of deposits ($46.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.63%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Neighborhood National Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- El Cajon, CA (1)
- National City, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Neighborhood National Bank
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34548
- RSSD ID
- 2333140
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Neighborhood Bcorp
- Established
- September 19, 1997
- Headquarters
- 2987 Jamacha Rd, El Cajon, CA 92019
- Website
- www.mynnb.com
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Neighborhood National Bank: common questions
Is Neighborhood National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Neighborhood National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34548). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Neighborhood National Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Neighborhood National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34548 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Neighborhood National Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near El Cajon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certified Federal Credit UnionCredit union El Monte, CA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $925.3M | 20.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| San Diego County Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $9.5B | 19.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| California Coast Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.5B | 13.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Home Bank of CaliforniaBank San Diego, CA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $255.4M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.3B | 12.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| Sag-Aftra Federal Credit UnionCredit union Burbank, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $335.6M | 13.1% | 0.63% | vs |