Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association is a savings bank headquartered in Farmington, Missouri, in business for about 96 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $277.2M in total assets and $227.7M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 64% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 70th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.09%), and its lowest is earnings (55/100; 0.87%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (67 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $277.2M | 15.09% | 0.95% | 0.87% | 97.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $279.1M | 13.67% | 1.19% | 0.91% | 97.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $306.3M | 13.67% | 1.05% | 0.52% | 110.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $295.6M | 13.76% | 0.84% | 0.49% | 109.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $292.4M | 13.69% | 1.00% | 0.42% | 107.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $290.4M | 13.66% | 1.00% | 0.35% | 110.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $288.7M | 13.90% | 0.97% | 0.04% | 111.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $279.8M | 14.36% | 1.17% | -0.02% | 107.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $269.0M | 14.79% | 1.00% | -0.03% | 104.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial BankBank Saint Louis, MO | 51 out of 100, Below average | $282.9M | 7.9% | 1.00% | vs |
| Arlo BankBank Springfield, MO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $269.1M | 13.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lamar Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lamar, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $269.0M | 10.2% | 0.05% | vs |
| United State BankBank Lewistown, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $290.1M | 10.5% | 0.07% | vs |
| Community Point BankBank Russellville, MO | 71 out of 100, Strong | $259.7M | 8.2% | 0.07% | vs |
| Community First BankBank Butler, MO | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $258.9M | 8.6% | 0.95% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association?
Yes. Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28277). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.7% of deposits ($17.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.09%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.46% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Farmington, MO (1)
- Festus, MO (1)
- Fredericktown, MO (1)
- Ironton, MO (1)
- Potosi, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 28277
- RSSD ID
- 1016174
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1930
- Headquarters
- 2 E Columbia St, Farmington, MO 63640
- Website
- www.ofsl.bank
- Employees
- 62
Quick answers
Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association: common questions
Is Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28277). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28277 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan Association have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Farmington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Era BankBank Fredericktown, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $453.1M | 14.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| Belgrade State BankBank Belgrade, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $548.0M | 10.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| First State Community BankBank Farmington, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.5B | 11.7% | 1.07% | vs |
| Great Southern BankBank Reeds Spring, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.5B | 11.3% | 0.02% | vs |
| Bloomsdale BankBank Bloomsdale, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $390.2M | 8.9% | 0.30% | vs |
| Southeast Missouri Community Credit UnionCredit union Park Hills, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $6.4M | 8.7% | 0.18% | vs |