Premier Community Bank (FDIC certificate #15799) is based in Marion, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $552.1M in total assets and $486.6M in deposits and 10 offices.
Premier Community Bank has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 14% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 133rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (35/100, 8.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (65 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.41% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.57% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $552.1M | 8.54% | 0.85% | 0.57% | 80.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $562.2M | 8.45% | 0.00% | 0.56% | 78.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $551.4M | 8.62% | 0.00% | 0.56% | 77.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $532.8M | 8.53% | 0.00% | 0.54% | 81.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $536.3M | 8.28% | 0.00% | 0.51% | 79.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $541.6M | 8.28% | 0.00% | 0.52% | 76.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $536.2M | 8.33% | 0.00% | 0.63% | 77.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $534.6M | 8.41% | 0.19% | 0.56% | 76.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $513.7M | 8.74% | 0.19% | 0.49% | 77.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $550.7M | 13.1% | 0.11% | vs |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth ManagementBank Milwaukee, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $557.7M | 55.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank New London, WI | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $558.1M | 9.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Capitol BankBank Madison, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $565.3M | 12.4% | 0.02% | vs |
| Baraboo State BankBank Baraboo, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $569.6M | 11.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| Bank of Lake MillsBank Lake Mills, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $533.8M | 11.2% | 0.69% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Premier Community Bank?
Yes. Premier Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15799). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.6% of deposits ($100.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.54%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.09% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Premier Community Bank lists 10 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Fremont, WI (1)
- Iola, WI (1)
- Manawa, WI (1)
- Marion, WI (1)
- Pulaski, WI (1)
- Shawano, WI (1)
- Tigerton, WI (1)
- Waupaca, WI (1)
- Weyauwega, WI (1)
- Winneconne, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Premier Community Bank reported 196 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300WD04PCWCETKZ02): 173 originated ($48,275,000 total), 8 denied, and 11 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Premier Community Bank
- Former names
- Marion State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15799
- RSSD ID
- 597546
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- M S B Bcorp Inc
- Established
- February 24, 1941
- Headquarters
- 230 Mavis Rd, Marion, WI 54950
- Website
- www.premiercommunity.com
- Employees
- 117
Quick answers
Premier Community Bank: common questions
Is Premier Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Premier Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15799). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Premier Community Bank's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Premier Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15799 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Premier Community Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Marion
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The International Bank of AmherstBank Amherst, WI | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $103.6M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First National Bank in TigertonBank Tigerton, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $29.3M | 13.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Wolf River Community BankBank Hortonville, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $385.8M | 12.4% | 0.05% | vs |
| Community First BankBank Rosholt, WI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $97.6M | 11.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fox Communities Credit UnionCredit union Appleton, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.4B | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |