PS Bank (FDIC certificate #444) is based in Wyalusing, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $674.5M in total assets and $588.0M in deposits and 11 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, PS Bank scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 84% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 14th. Its strongest component is earnings (99/100; 1.98%), and its lowest is capital cushion (62/100; 11.25%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (76 → 83), mostly because the earnings component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 78 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $674.5M | 11.25% | 0.10% | 1.98% | 74.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $662.5M | 11.18% | 0.04% | 1.93% | 73.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $640.9M | 11.06% | 0.14% | 1.65% | 75.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 78 | $628.4M | 10.88% | 0.26% | 1.61% | 74.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $615.3M | 10.83% | 0.31% | 1.44% | 74.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $597.9M | 10.81% | 0.37% | 1.40% | 76.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $581.2M | 10.83% | 0.17% | 1.30% | 74.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $570.5M | 11.01% | 0.18% | 1.28% | 76.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $554.0M | 11.14% | 0.11% | 1.27% | 74.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Tripoli BankBank New Tripoli, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $674.0M | 10.6% | 0.89% | vs |
| Pennian BankBank Mifflintown, PA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $667.9M | 9.2% | 1.09% | vs |
| InFirst BankBank Indiana, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $683.2M | 9.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Asian BankBank Philadelphia, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $685.9M | 19.1% | 1.22% | vs |
| Reliance Savings BankBank Altoona, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $648.9M | 12.2% | 0.26% | vs |
| Phoenixville Federal Bank and TrustBank Phoenixville, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $648.0M | 12.6% | 1.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at PS Bank?
Yes. PS Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #444). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.4% of deposits ($161.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.25%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
PS Bank lists 11 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Wyalusing, PA (2)
- Clarks Summit, PA (1)
- Dushore, PA (1)
- Factoryville, PA (1)
- Montrose, PA (1)
- Sayre, PA (1)
- Scranton, PA (1)
- South Abington Township, PA (1)
- Towanda, PA (1)
- Tunkhannock, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, PS Bank reported 305 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300RXD00V454J4078): 221 originated ($47,735,000 total), 22 denied, and 57 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- PS Bank
- Former names
- People's State Bank of Wyalusing, Pennsylvania
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 444
- RSSD ID
- 597313
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Peoples Ltd
- Established
- November 25, 1914
- Headquarters
- 42621 Route 6, Wyalusing, PA 18853
- Website
- psbanking.com
- Employees
- 83
Quick answers
PS Bank: common questions
Is PS Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. PS Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #444). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is PS Bank's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has PS Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #444 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does PS Bank have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wyalusing
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P & G Mehoopany Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tunkhannock, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $195.3M | 14.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Citymark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plains, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $152.2M | 16.2% | 0.88% | vs |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Dunmore, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 10.5% | 0.33% | vs |
| Alero Financial Credit UnionCredit union Elgin, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $953.5M | 11.9% | 0.79% | vs |
| Visions Federal Credit UnionCredit union Endicott, NY | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $5.5B | 10.0% | 0.89% | vs |
| First National Bank of PennsylvaniaBank Greenville, PA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $50.8B | 9.4% | 0.38% | vs |