InFirst Bank (FDIC certificate #27763) is based in Indiana, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $683.2M in total assets and $612.7M in deposits and 11 offices.
InFirst Bank has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 49th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.0%); capital cushion contributes the least (45/100, 9.49%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (65 → 69), mostly because the earnings component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $683.2M | 9.49% | 0.10% | 1.02% | 97.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $673.0M | 9.32% | 0.15% | 0.86% | 97.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $664.1M | 9.17% | 0.15% | 0.83% | 96.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $665.5M | 9.06% | 0.34% | 0.79% | 95.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $641.3M | 9.18% | 0.24% | 0.75% | 97.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $621.4M | 9.19% | 0.27% | 0.57% | 98.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $605.0M | 9.31% | 0.25% | 0.55% | 97.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $589.1M | 9.36% | 0.30% | 0.49% | 98.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $578.6M | 9.42% | 0.31% | 0.45% | 96.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asian BankBank Philadelphia, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $685.9M | 19.1% | 1.22% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |
| New Tripoli BankBank New Tripoli, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $674.0M | 10.6% | 0.89% | vs |
| Pennian BankBank Mifflintown, PA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $667.9M | 9.2% | 1.09% | vs |
| Reliance Savings BankBank Altoona, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $648.9M | 12.2% | 0.26% | vs |
| Phoenixville Federal Bank and TrustBank Phoenixville, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $648.0M | 12.6% | 1.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at InFirst Bank?
Yes. InFirst Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27763). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.6% of deposits ($89.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.49%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.17% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
InFirst Bank lists 10 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Indiana, PA (2)
- Johnstown, PA (2)
- Punxsutawney, PA (2)
- Blairsville, PA (1)
- Greensburg, PA (1)
- Harrison City, PA (1)
- Plumville, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, InFirst Bank reported 618 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YAGLRHLP0JP559): 480 originated ($76,610,000 total), 75 denied, and 51 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- InFirst Bank
- Former names
- Indiana First Savings Bank; First Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 27763
- RSSD ID
- 904171
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Infirst Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1922
- Headquarters
- 935 Philadelphia St, Indiana, PA 15701
- Website
- www.infirstbank.bank
- Employees
- 116
Quick answers
InFirst Bank: common questions
Is InFirst Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. InFirst Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27763). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is InFirst Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has InFirst Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27763 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does InFirst Bank have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Armstrong Co. Federal Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kittanning, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $17.6M | 15.4% | 0.64% | vs |
| Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.3M | 13.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Ussco Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $173.7M | 12.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| PennCrest BankBank Altoona, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.1M | 13.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Healthcare First Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $100.6M | 13.5% | 1.27% | vs |