Reading Co-operative Bank (FDIC certificate #26620) is based in Reading, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.2B in total assets and $1.0B in deposits and 13 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Reading Co-operative Bank scores 56/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 15% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 75th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (23/100; 7.35%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 9 points (47 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 49 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 50 |
| Q4 2025 | 47 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 56 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $1.2B | 7.35% | 0.06% | 0.42% | 94.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $1.2B | 7.14% | 0.16% | 0.42% | 89.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $1.2B | 7.01% | 1.05% | 0.52% | 83.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 50 | $1.2B | 6.84% | 0.66% | 0.55% | 90.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $1.2B | 6.92% | 0.81% | 0.30% | 90.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 49 | $922.3M | 7.71% | 0.79% | 0.23% | 90.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $930.5M | 7.68% | 0.19% | 0.21% | 105.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $922.5M | 7.66% | 0.14% | 0.17% | 104.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $918.2M | 7.63% | 0.09% | 0.14% | 103.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MutualOne BankBank Framingham, MA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 21.1% | 5.92% | vs |
| Pentucket BankBank Haverhill, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 11.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Winchester Savings BankBank Winchester, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| MountainOne BankBank North Adams, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.7% | 1.06% | vs |
| Cape Ann Savings BankBank Gloucester, MA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 20.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| Webster Five Cents Savings BankBank Webster, MA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 12.5% | 0.46% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Reading Co-operative Bank?
Yes. Reading Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26620). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($314.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.35%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.33% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
Reading Co-operative Bank lists 13 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Reading, MA (2)
- Wakefield, MA (2)
- Andover, MA (1)
- Burlington, MA (1)
- Lawrence, MA (1)
- Lynn, MA (1)
- Lynnfield, MA (1)
- Melrose, MA (1)
- Nahant, MA (1)
- North Reading, MA (1)
- Wilmington, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Reading Co-operative Bank reported 176 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BNF48S5Z88UL34): 127 originated ($97,775,000 total), 20 denied, and 24 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Reading Co-operative Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 26620
- RSSD ID
- 1008674
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Established
- January 1, 1886
- Headquarters
- 180 Haven St, Reading, MA 01867
- Website
- www.readingcoop.com
- Employees
- 117
Quick answers
Reading Co-operative Bank: common questions
Is Reading Co-operative Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Reading Co-operative Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26620). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Reading Co-operative Bank's TellerScore?
56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Reading Co-operative Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26620 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Reading Co-operative Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Reading
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |