Winchester Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #90308) is based in Winchester, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.1B in total assets and $817.7M in deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Winchester Savings Bank scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 19% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 66th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.5%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (29/100; 107% loans-to-deposits, 37% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (60 → 59).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 56 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $1.1B | 9.63% | 0.18% | 0.42% | 106.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $1.0B | 10.00% | 0.20% | 0.42% | 106.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $1.0B | 10.17% | 0.45% | 0.29% | 106.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $991.6M | 10.52% | 0.24% | 0.25% | 110.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $935.2M | 10.48% | 0.29% | 0.20% | 110.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $923.7M | 9.06% | 0.26% | 0.13% | 103.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $895.1M | 9.29% | 0.27% | 0.00% | 109.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 56 | $873.4M | 9.50% | 0.23% | -0.05% | 109.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $852.4M | 9.92% | 0.21% | 0.07% | 107.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MountainOne BankBank North Adams, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.7% | 1.06% | vs |
| Cape Ann Savings BankBank Gloucester, MA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 20.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| Pentucket BankBank Haverhill, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 11.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| OneLocal BankBank Norwood, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 13.7% | 0.21% | vs |
| Adams Community BankBank Adams, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 10.3% | 0.40% | vs |
| Reading Co-operative BankBank Reading, MA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 7.3% | 0.06% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Winchester Savings Bank?
Yes. Winchester Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90308). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 36.9% of deposits ($301.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.63%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Winchester Savings Bank lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Woburn, MA (2)
- Arlington, MA (1)
- Danvers, MA (1)
- Wakefield, MA (1)
- Winchester, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Winchester Savings Bank reported 99 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300B1DHIVKN5DEJ29): 81 originated ($105,825,000 total), 3 denied, and 15 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Winchester Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 90308
- RSSD ID
- 899008
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Winchester Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- July 1, 1871
- Headquarters
- 661 Main St, Winchester, MA 01890
- Website
- www.winchestersavings.com
- Employees
- 76
Quick answers
Winchester Savings Bank: common questions
Is Winchester Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Winchester Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90308). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Winchester Savings Bank's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Winchester Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90308 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Winchester Savings Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Winchester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |