Webster Five Cents Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Webster, Massachusetts, in business for about 158 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.3B in total assets and $1.0B in deposits, with 7 offices.
Webster Five Cents Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 58% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 23rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 2.8%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (37/100, 97% loans-to-deposits, 39% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (60 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 60 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 61 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.87% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $1.3B | 12.52% | 0.46% | 0.87% | 97.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 61 | $1.3B | 12.34% | 1.16% | 0.73% | 97.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $1.3B | 12.11% | 0.76% | 0.73% | 99.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $1.3B | 11.84% | 0.88% | 0.76% | 97.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $1.3B | 11.55% | 0.95% | 0.72% | 100.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $1.3B | 11.51% | 0.41% | 0.72% | 100.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $1.3B | 11.53% | 0.23% | 0.54% | 101.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $1.3B | 11.50% | 0.32% | 0.54% | 99.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $1.2B | 11.36% | 0.31% | 0.45% | 99.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Co-operative BankBank Leominster, MA | 39 out of 100, Low | $1.3B | 9.9% | 4.44% | vs |
| Martha's Vineyard BankBank Edgartown, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 11.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| MutualOne BankBank Framingham, MA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 21.1% | 5.92% | vs |
| Reading Co-operative BankBank Reading, MA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 7.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Watertown Savings BankBank Watertown, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 12.0% | 0.17% | vs |
| Pentucket BankBank Haverhill, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 11.7% | 0.79% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Webster Five Cents Savings Bank?
Yes. Webster Five Cents Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90297). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 39.0% of deposits ($390.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.52%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Webster Five Cents Savings Bank lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Worcester, MA (2)
- Auburn, MA (1)
- Dudley, MA (1)
- Oxford, MA (1)
- Shrewsbury, MA (1)
- Webster, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Webster Five Cents Savings Bank reported 312 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YOEBGKPKU43Q28): 214 originated ($56,890,000 total), 57 denied, and 36 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 20.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Webster Five Cents Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 90297
- RSSD ID
- 765505
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Webfive Mhc
- Established
- March 15, 1868
- Headquarters
- 136 Thompson Rd, Webster, MA 01570
- Website
- www.web5.com
- Employees
- 149
Quick answers
Webster Five Cents Savings Bank: common questions
Is Webster Five Cents Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Webster Five Cents Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90297). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Webster Five Cents Savings Bank's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Webster Five Cents Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90297 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Webster Five Cents Savings Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Webster
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Charter Oak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterford, CT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 12.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Allcom Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $81.8M | 16.6% | 0.07% | vs |
| Middlesex Savings BankBank Natick, MA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $9.4B | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Worcester Fire Dept. Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $47.1M | 13.2% | 0.91% | vs |