Pentucket Bank is a si headquartered in Haverhill, Massachusetts, in business for about 135 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.1B in total assets and $877.9M in deposits, with 6 offices across 2 states.
Pentucket Bank has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 48th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.5%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (38/100, 101% loans-to-deposits, 34% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (59 → 63), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 59 |
| Q1 2026 | 60 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.29% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $1.1B | 11.67% | 0.79% | 0.74% | 101.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 60 | $1.1B | 11.44% | 0.74% | 0.37% | 101.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $1.1B | 11.29% | 0.71% | 0.35% | 101.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $1.1B | 11.37% | 0.70% | 0.35% | 101.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $1.1B | 11.34% | 0.77% | 0.28% | 99.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $1.1B | 11.31% | 0.88% | 0.04% | 100.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $1.1B | 11.34% | 0.73% | 0.32% | 102.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $1.1B | 11.40% | 0.69% | 0.39% | 102.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $1.1B | 11.45% | 0.21% | 0.43% | 107.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester Savings BankBank Winchester, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.6% | 0.18% | vs |
| MountainOne BankBank North Adams, MA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 14.7% | 1.06% | vs |
| Cape Ann Savings BankBank Gloucester, MA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 20.5% | 0.59% | vs |
| Reading Co-operative BankBank Reading, MA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 7.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| OneLocal BankBank Norwood, MA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 13.7% | 0.21% | vs |
| MutualOne BankBank Framingham, MA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.2B | 21.1% | 5.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pentucket Bank?
Yes. Pentucket Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 33.8% of deposits ($297.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.67%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Pentucket Bank lists 6 offices in 4 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Haverhill, MA (3)
- Hampstead, NH (1)
- North Andover, MA (1)
- Salem, NH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pentucket Bank reported 146 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930061YDWSR567KC82): 112 originated ($49,640,000 total), 17 denied, and 16 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pentucket Bank
- Former names
- Pentucket Five Cents Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 90208
- RSSD ID
- 635907
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- River Run Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1891
- Headquarters
- 1 Merrimack St, Haverhill, MA 01830
- Website
- www.pentucketbank.com
- Employees
- 116
Quick answers
Pentucket Bank: common questions
Is Pentucket Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Pentucket Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90208). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Pentucket Bank's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Pentucket Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90208 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Pentucket Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Haverhill
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire Postal Credit UnionCredit union Manchester, NH | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $68.5M | 22.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Danvers Municipal Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danvers, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $8.2M | 39.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lynn Firemens Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lynn, MA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $20.1M | 19.6% | 0.38% | vs |