MutualOne Bank (FDIC certificate #26395) is based in Framingham, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.2B in total assets and $924.5M in deposits and 3 offices.
MutualOne Bank has a TellerScore of 54 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 12% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 77th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 21.08%); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 5.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 17 points (37 → 54), mostly because the earnings component improved by 55 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 44 |
| Q2 2025 | 37 |
| Q3 2025 | 39 |
| Q4 2025 | 42 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 54 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 19.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.66% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 20.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.08% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | -1.74% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.32% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.88% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $1.2B | 21.08% | 5.92% | 0.88% | 93.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $1.3B | 20.58% | 6.47% | 0.26% | 92.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 42 | $1.3B | 20.80% | 8.35% | -0.32% | 100.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 39 | $1.2B | 21.01% | 8.43% | -0.81% | 115.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 37 | $1.2B | 20.04% | 9.67% | -1.74% | 120.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 44 | $1.2B | 20.66% | 4.37% | -0.27% | 120.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $1.3B | 20.69% | 0.96% | 1.37% | 125.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $1.3B | 20.49% | 0.23% | 1.78% | 123.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $1.3B | 19.76% | 0.17% | 1.89% | 121.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading Co-operative BankBank Reading, MA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 7.3% | 0.06% | vs |
| Webster Five Cents Savings BankBank Webster, MA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 12.5% | 0.46% | vs |
| Fidelity Co-operative BankBank Leominster, MA | 39 out of 100, Low | $1.3B | 9.9% | 4.44% | vs |
| Pentucket BankBank Haverhill, MA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 11.7% | 0.79% | vs |
| Martha's Vineyard BankBank Edgartown, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 11.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| Winchester Savings BankBank Winchester, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 9.6% | 0.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at MutualOne Bank?
Yes. MutualOne Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26395). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.8% of deposits ($322.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 21.08%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
MutualOne Bank lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Framingham, MA (2)
- Natick, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, MutualOne Bank reported 49 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300L1RVMMHUVKTQ94): 37 originated ($73,105,000 total), 8 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 17.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- MutualOne Bank
- Former names
- Framingham Co-operative Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 26395
- RSSD ID
- 154770
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1889
- Headquarters
- 828 Concord St, Framingham, MA 01701
- Website
- www.mutualone.com
- Employees
- 99
Quick answers
MutualOne Bank: common questions
Is MutualOne Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. MutualOne Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26395). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is MutualOne Bank's TellerScore?
54 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has MutualOne Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26395 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does MutualOne Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Framingham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |