Headquartered in Johnstown, Pennsylvania, Healthcare First Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $100.6M in total assets and $85.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices. Its charter dates back to 1979.
Healthcare First Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 128th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 32% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (58/100, 0.94%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (71 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $100.6M | 13.49% | 1.27% | 0.94% | 31.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $101.0M | 13.24% | 1.17% | 1.07% | 32.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $99.3M | 13.19% | 1.43% | 0.82% | 34.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $98.0M | 13.16% | 1.33% | 0.78% | 35.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $100.5M | 12.57% | 1.26% | 0.62% | 36.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $101.2M | 12.30% | 1.19% | 0.53% | 36.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $98.4M | 12.52% | 1.13% | 0.78% | 39.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $98.1M | 12.36% | 0.92% | 0.75% | 40.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $98.1M | 12.17% | 0.66% | 0.75% | 40.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dubois, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $102.0M | 10.2% | 0.76% | vs |
| Valley 1st Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monessen, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $106.9M | 23.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $109.3M | 13.1% | 0.20% | vs |
| Greater Pittsburgh Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $109.9M | 18.7% | 0.61% | vs |
| New Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ambridge, PA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $113.3M | 8.7% | 1.97% | vs |
| Mercer County Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $114.7M | 10.8% | 2.98% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Healthcare First Credit Union?
Yes. Healthcare First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65013). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 1.7% of shares and deposits ($1.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.49%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
9 locations
Branches
Healthcare First Credit Union lists 9 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Altoona, PA (2)
- Duncansville, PA (2)
- Johnstown, PA (2)
- Davidsville, PA (1)
- Ebensburg, PA (1)
- Martinsburg, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Healthcare First Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 65013
- RSSD ID
- 389992
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1979
- Headquarters
- 1152 Franklin Street, Johnstown, PA 15905
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Healthcare First Credit Union: common questions
Is Healthcare First Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Healthcare First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65013). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Healthcare First Credit Union's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Healthcare First Credit Union have?
9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Johnstown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.8M | 29.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $357.5M | 14.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.3M | 13.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Ussco Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $173.7M | 12.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| PennCrest BankBank Altoona, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.1M | 13.5% | 0.50% | vs |