TellerScore

Headquartered in Johnstown, Pennsylvania, Healthcare First Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $100.6M in total assets and $85.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices. Its charter dates back to 1979.

Healthcare First Credit Union has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 128th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 32% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (58/100, 0.94%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion85/100
Net worth ratio: 13.49%
Loan quality58/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.27%
Earnings58/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.94%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 31.6% · 1.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 2.53%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (71 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 13 points.

TellerScore
707477Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202476
Q3 202474
Q4 202473
Q1 202570
Q2 202571
Q3 202573
Q4 202573
Q1 202677
Q2 202676
Net worth ratio
7.00%10.25%13.49%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202412.17%
Q3 202412.36%
Q4 202412.52%
Q1 202512.30%
Q2 202512.57%
Q3 202513.16%
Q4 202513.19%
Q1 202613.24%
Q2 202613.49%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.66%1.05%1.43%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.66%
Q3 20240.92%
Q4 20241.13%
Q1 20251.19%
Q2 20251.26%
Q3 20251.33%
Q4 20251.43%
Q1 20261.17%
Q2 20261.27%
Return on assets
0.53%0.80%1.07%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.75%
Q3 20240.75%
Q4 20240.78%
Q1 20250.53%
Q2 20250.62%
Q3 20250.78%
Q4 20250.82%
Q1 20261.07%
Q2 20260.94%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202676$100.6M13.49%1.27%0.94%31.6%
Q1 202677$101.0M13.24%1.17%1.07%32.0%
Q4 202573$99.3M13.19%1.43%0.82%34.8%
Q3 202573$98.0M13.16%1.33%0.78%35.8%
Q2 202571$100.5M12.57%1.26%0.62%36.4%
Q1 202570$101.2M12.30%1.19%0.53%36.8%
Q4 202473$98.4M12.52%1.13%0.78%39.5%
Q3 202474$98.1M12.36%0.92%0.75%40.1%
Q2 202476$98.1M12.17%0.66%0.75%40.2%

1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.49%
74th
Problem loans1.27%
19th
Net charge-offs0.45%
40th
Return on assets0.94%
63rd
Loans to deposits31.6%
98th
Uninsured deposits1.7%
92nd
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
50th
Texas ratio2.5%
69th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Timberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dubois, PA68 out of 100, Moderate$102.0M10.2%0.76%vs
Valley 1st Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monessen, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$106.9M23.1%0.75%vs
Palco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Muncy, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$109.3M13.1%0.20%vs
Greater Pittsburgh Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA83 out of 100, Strong$109.9M18.7%0.61%vs
New Alliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ambridge, PA54 out of 100, Below average$113.3M8.7%1.97%vs
Mercer County Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA50 out of 100, Below average$114.7M10.8%2.98%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Healthcare First Credit Union?

Yes. Healthcare First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65013). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 1.7% of shares and deposits ($1.5M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, below the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 13.49%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

9 locations

Branches

Healthcare First Credit Union lists 9 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Healthcare First Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
65013
RSSD ID
389992
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1979
Headquarters
1152 Franklin Street, Johnstown, PA 15905
Employees
27

Quick answers

Healthcare First Credit Union: common questions

Is Healthcare First Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Healthcare First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #65013). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Healthcare First Credit Union's TellerScore?

76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Healthcare First Credit Union have?

9 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Johnstown

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA91 out of 100, Very strong$131.8M29.8%0.33%vs
G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$79.0M13.7%0.74%vs
Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA86 out of 100, Very strong$357.5M14.7%0.14%vs
Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA79 out of 100, Strong$37.3M13.7%0.42%vs
Ussco Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA78 out of 100, Strong$173.7M12.5%0.37%vs
PennCrest BankBank Altoona, PA76 out of 100, Strong$247.1M13.5%0.50%vs