Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #6723) is based in Johnstown, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $37.3M in total assets and $32.8M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit Union scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 106th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 34% loans-to-deposits, 1% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (83 → 79), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 78 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $37.3M | 13.71% | 0.42% | 0.30% | 34.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $37.9M | 13.40% | 0.24% | 0.12% | 33.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $36.5M | 13.87% | 0.14% | 0.81% | 35.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $36.6M | 13.68% | 0.46% | 0.87% | 36.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $36.9M | 13.32% | 0.31% | 0.82% | 35.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $37.3M | 12.92% | 0.39% | 0.55% | 33.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $36.4M | 13.11% | 0.32% | 0.79% | 35.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $36.4M | 12.94% | 0.21% | 0.85% | 36.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 78 | $37.2M | 12.41% | 0.42% | 0.71% | 35.8% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Susquehanna Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $37.4M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Vasco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Latrobe, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $36.7M | 11.6% | 1.23% | vs |
| Norwin Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union North Huntingdo, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.8M | 10.8% | 0.73% | vs |
| Bucks County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Doylestown, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $39.2M | 12.2% | 0.91% | vs |
| Hazleton School Employees Credit UnionCredit union Hazleton, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $35.4M | 21.8% | 1.96% | vs |
| A & S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Aliquippa, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $39.3M | 15.1% | 0.55% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6723). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.9% of shares and deposits ($295K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.71%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Johnstown, PA (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 6723
- RSSD ID
- 42484
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1950
- Headquarters
- 310 Bloomfield St, Johnstown, PA 15904
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #6723). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Johnstown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.8M | 29.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| A.B. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Duncansville, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.5M | 14.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $357.5M | 14.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Ussco Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $173.7M | 12.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| Healthcare First Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $100.6M | 13.5% | 1.27% | vs |