TellerScore

Headquartered in Springfield, Minnesota, Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield is a state-chartered bank with $139.8M in total assets and $120.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1918.

Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield has a TellerScore of 42 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 3% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 214th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (83/100, 72% loans-to-deposits, 19% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 4.48%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion37/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.70%
Loan quality0/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 4.48%
Earnings74/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.34%
Funding & liquidity83/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 72.4% · 19.2% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage41/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 29.42%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 33 points (75 → 42), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 100 points.

TellerScore
405977Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202471
Q4 202472
Q1 202573
Q2 202575
Q3 202577
Q4 202576
Q1 202640
Q2 202642
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.15%9.30%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.18%
Q3 20248.46%
Q4 20248.58%
Q1 20258.56%
Q2 20258.89%
Q3 20259.30%
Q4 20259.09%
Q1 20268.52%
Q2 20268.70%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%2.24%4.48%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20264.33%
Q2 20264.48%
Return on assets
1.08%1.37%1.67%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.08%
Q3 20241.18%
Q4 20241.29%
Q1 20251.53%
Q2 20251.67%
Q3 20251.66%
Q4 20251.62%
Q1 20261.18%
Q2 20261.34%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202642$139.8M8.70%4.48%1.34%72.4%
Q1 202640$141.4M8.52%4.33%1.18%73.5%
Q4 202576$141.4M9.09%0.00%1.62%74.7%
Q3 202577$135.7M9.30%0.00%1.66%74.6%
Q2 202575$132.8M8.89%0.00%1.67%81.4%
Q1 202573$136.0M8.56%0.00%1.53%81.2%
Q4 202472$137.9M8.58%0.00%1.29%77.5%
Q3 202471$138.8M8.46%0.00%1.18%72.1%
Q2 202470$135.1M8.18%0.00%1.08%69.4%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.70%
8th
Total risk-based capital16.49%
76th
Problem loans4.48%
3rd
Net charge-offs-0.01%
89th
Return on assets1.34%
55th
Net interest margin4.12%
60th
Efficiency ratio61.6%
52nd
Loans to deposits72.4%
65th
Uninsured deposits19.2%
67th
Loan-loss reserves1.74%
88th
Texas ratio29.4%
2nd

Similar-size banks in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Farmers & Merchants National BankBank Fairmont, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$140.4M10.6%0.06%vs
Northwoods Bank of MinnesotaBank Park Rapids, MN80 out of 100, Strong$140.6M11.2%0.03%vs
Valley Premier BankBank Hawley, MN81 out of 100, Strong$141.0M11.1%0.00%vs
Security State Bank of WarroadBank Warroad, MN62 out of 100, Moderate$138.3M16.4%4.17%vs
Citizens State Bank Norwood Young AmericaBank Norwood Young America, MN48 out of 100, Below average$141.3M8.1%3.42%vs
The First National Bank of CokatoBank Cokato, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$138.2M8.5%0.25%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield?

Yes. Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13382). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 19.2% of deposits ($23.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.70%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.49% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Morgan, MN (1)
  • Springfield, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
13382
RSSD ID
770451
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Piesco Inc
Established
January 1, 1918
Headquarters
101 N Marshall Ave, Springfield, MN 56087
Employees
19

Quick answers

Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield: common questions

Is Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield FDIC insured?

Yes. Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13382). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield's TellerScore?

42 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13382 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Springfield

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
State Bank of JeffersBank Jeffers, MN97 out of 100, Very strong$37.1M14.1%0.00%vs
Southpoint Financial Credit UnionCredit union Sleepy Eye, MN73 out of 100, Strong$608.9M11.2%0.17%vs
First Security Bank - Sleepy EyeBank Sleepy Eye, MN73 out of 100, Strong$182.8M15.3%2.60%vs
MidCountry BankBank Minneapolis, MN72 out of 100, Strong$1.1B13.0%0.90%vs
The Wanda State BankBank Wanda, MN71 out of 100, Strong$229.8M12.1%1.12%vs
Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN71 out of 100, Strong$3.7B10.0%0.71%vs