Western National Bank is a national bank headquartered in Duluth, Minnesota, in business for about 122 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $135.8M in total assets and $108.8M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Western National Bank scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 11% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 192nd. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (25/100; 0.14%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (64 → 55), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 61 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.52% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $135.8M | 8.52% | 0.00% | 0.14% | 85.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $135.3M | 9.04% | 0.23% | -0.17% | 78.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $135.3M | 9.26% | 0.22% | 0.59% | 79.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $128.4M | 9.69% | 0.05% | 0.73% | 76.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $124.9M | 9.81% | 0.05% | 0.75% | 75.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $117.7M | 9.80% | 0.00% | 0.48% | 77.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $118.1M | 9.61% | 0.08% | 0.38% | 76.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $121.9M | 9.29% | 0.35% | 0.28% | 68.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $118.2M | 9.57% | 0.03% | -0.00% | 69.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSBBank Worthington, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $135.4M | 14.8% | 0.65% | vs |
| St. Clair State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Saint Clair, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $134.4M | 11.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Moose LakeBank Moose Lake, MN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $133.7M | 16.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| The First National Bank of CokatoBank Cokato, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $138.2M | 8.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| Security State Bank of WarroadBank Warroad, MN | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $138.3M | 16.4% | 4.17% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of SpringfieldBank Springfield, MN | 42 out of 100, Below average | $139.8M | 8.7% | 4.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Western National Bank?
Yes. Western National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5131). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.5% of deposits ($30.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.52%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.22% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Western National Bank lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Duluth, MN (2)
- Hermantown, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Western National Bank
- Former names
- Western National Bank of Duluth
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5131
- RSSD ID
- 127055
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Western Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 4, 1904
- Headquarters
- 201 N Central Ave, Duluth, MN 55807
- Website
- www.wbduluth.com
- Employees
- 35
Quick answers
Western National Bank: common questions
Is Western National Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Western National Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5131). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Western National Bank's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Western National Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5131 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Western National Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Duluth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duluth Police Department Employees Credit UnionCredit union Duluth, MN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $7.8M | 22.8% | 0.41% | vs |
| Indianhead Credit UnionCredit union Spooner, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $101.2M | 15.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| Centricity Credit UnionCredit union Hermantown, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $340.5M | 14.0% | 0.79% | vs |
| Superior Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Superior, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $3.0M | 16.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| North Shore Federal Credit UnionCredit union Silver Bay, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $284.8M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| Superior Savings BankBank Superior, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $98.8M | 16.3% | 1.15% | vs |