Headquartered in Peoria, Illinois, Citizens Equity First Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $8.5B in total assets and $7.4B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 33 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1937.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens Equity First Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 62% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 115th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (87/100; 6.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (67/100; 11.65%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 71).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.33% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $8.5B | 11.65% | 0.96% | 1.33% | 87.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $8.6B | 11.16% | 0.84% | 1.26% | 84.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $8.3B | 11.45% | 1.13% | 0.75% | 88.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $8.1B | 12.10% | 1.04% | 1.40% | 90.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $8.2B | 11.61% | 0.97% | 1.38% | 89.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $8.3B | 11.01% | 0.80% | 1.17% | 85.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $7.9B | 11.49% | 1.06% | 0.98% | 88.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $7.8B | 12.10% | 0.97% | 1.76% | 89.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $7.8B | 11.69% | 0.91% | 1.94% | 87.7% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baxter Credit UnionCredit union Vernon Hills, IL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $6.4B | 10.3% | 0.86% | vs |
| State Farm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $5.7B | 13.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Consumers Credit UnionCredit union lake Forest, IL | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.0% | 0.86% | vs |
| Credit Union 1Credit union Lombard, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.9B | 10.9% | 1.35% | vs |
| I. H. Mississippi Valley Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 9.1% | 0.86% | vs |
| Empeople Credit UnionCredit union Moline, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 8.3% | 0.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens Equity First Credit Union?
Yes. Citizens Equity First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68448). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.9% of shares and deposits ($660.1M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 11.65%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
33 locations
Branches
Citizens Equity First Credit Union lists 33 offices in 21 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Peoria, IL (7)
- San Jose, CA (3)
- Springfield, IL (3)
- Bloomington, IL (2)
- Santa Clara, CA (2)
- Champaign, IL (1)
- Chillicothe, IL (1)
- Columbia, IL (1)
- Decatur, IL (1)
- East Peoria, IL (1)
- Edwardsville, IL (1)
- Eureka, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens Equity First Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68448
- RSSD ID
- 606792
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- PO Box 1715, Peoria, IL 61656
- Employees
- 1,061
Quick answers
Citizens Equity First Credit Union: common questions
Is Citizens Equity First Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Citizens Equity First Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68448). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens Equity First Credit Union's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Citizens Equity First Credit Union have?
33 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Peoria
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria Fire Fighters Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.6M | 28.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoria Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $6.6M | 13.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Peoria City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.4M | 21.2% | 1.66% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |
| Cooperative Choice NetworkCredit union Peoria, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $205.9M | 12.7% | 0.37% | vs |