Sullivan Bank (FDIC certificate #8892) is based in Sullivan, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.4B in total assets and $1.2B in deposits and 11 offices.
Sullivan Bank has a TellerScore of 52 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 9% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 179th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (71/100, 14.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (38/100, 8.75%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (57 → 52), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 55 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.72% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.75% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $1.4B | 8.75% | 1.45% | 1.13% | 95.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $1.3B | 8.83% | 1.64% | 1.23% | 95.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $1.3B | 8.62% | 1.75% | 1.13% | 96.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $1.3B | 8.57% | 1.33% | 1.10% | 94.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $1.3B | 8.72% | 0.93% | 1.06% | 94.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $1.2B | 8.92% | 0.88% | 0.96% | 94.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 55 | $1.2B | 9.13% | 1.24% | 1.13% | 97.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $1.2B | 8.56% | 1.50% | 1.16% | 95.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $1.1B | 8.63% | 1.29% | 1.11% | 96.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cass Commercial BankBank Des Peres, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 14.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| Sterling BankBank Poplar Bluff, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.6B | 11.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| Southwest Missouri BankBank Carthage, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 8.7% | 0.25% | vs |
| Montgomery BankBank Sikeston, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 9.7% | 0.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Sullivan Bank?
Yes. Sullivan Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8892). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.2% of deposits ($321.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.75%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.77% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
Sullivan Bank lists 11 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:
- Sullivan, MO (2)
- Cuba, MO (1)
- Eureka, MO (1)
- Jefferson City, MO (1)
- Labadie, MO (1)
- Pleasant Hope, MO (1)
- Springfield, MO (1)
- St. Clair, MO (1)
- Sunrise Beach, MO (1)
- Union, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Sullivan Bank
- Former names
- Bank of Sullivan
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8892
- RSSD ID
- 436953
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mid-Missouri Holding Co Inc
- Established
- April 1, 1895
- Headquarters
- 318 W Main St, Sullivan, MO 63080
- Website
- www.sullivanbank.com
- Employees
- 166
Quick answers
Sullivan Bank: common questions
Is Sullivan Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Sullivan Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8892). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Sullivan Bank's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Sullivan Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8892 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Sullivan Bank have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sullivan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Legends BankBank Linn, MO | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $635.5M | 18.3% | 0.51% | vs |
| The Maries County BankBank Vienna, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $600.5M | 14.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Town & Country BankBank Salem, MO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $747.7M | 12.4% | 0.35% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. ClairBank Saint Clair, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $343.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Cuba, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $248.7M | 11.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| Ozarks Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Farmington, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $277.2M | 15.1% | 0.95% | vs |