Headquartered in Draper, Utah, Synchrony Bank is a savings bank with $115.2B in total assets and $86.0B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1988.
Synchrony Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 90% of its 32 banks with over $100 billion. Among 45 banks headquartered in Utah, it ranks 31st. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.84%); loan quality contributes the least (32/100, 2.04%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.44% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.04% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $115.2B | 12.56% | 2.04% | 2.84% | 103.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $114.9B | 12.33% | 2.32% | 2.62% | 100.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $112.1B | 12.44% | 2.20% | 2.89% | 107.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $110.6B | 12.57% | 2.16% | 3.01% | 104.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $113.9B | 12.29% | 2.10% | 2.71% | 101.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $114.8B | 12.05% | 2.34% | 2.17% | 98.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $111.9B | 12.37% | 2.44% | 2.15% | 107.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $111.8B | 12.08% | 2.38% | 2.09% | 103.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $112.9B | 11.58% | 2.24% | 1.85% | 102.1% |
32 peers · Over $100 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Utah
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Bank USA, National AssociationBank Salt Lake City, UT | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $124.4B | 8.1% | 0.12% | vs |
| Ally BankBank Sandy, UT | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $188.2B | 9.6% | 0.85% | vs |
| American Express National BankBank Sandy, UT | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $213.9B | 8.8% | 0.63% | vs |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, National AssociationBank Salt Lake City, UT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $419.3B | 10.4% | 0.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Synchrony Bank?
Yes. Synchrony Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27314). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.9% of deposits ($10.2B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 43%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.56%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.46% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Synchrony Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Draper, UT (1)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 38,382 consumer complaints about SYNCHRONY FINANCIAL to the company (16,391 in the last 12 months). 98.3% received a timely response. That is 446.5 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Synchrony Bank
- Former names
- GE Money Bank; GE Capital Consumer Card Company; Monogram Bank, USA; GE Capital Retail Bank; GE Capital Consumer Card Co.
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 27314
- RSSD ID
- 1216022
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Synchrony Financial
- Established
- August 1, 1988
- Headquarters
- 170 W Election Rd, Draper, UT 84020
- Website
- www.synchronybank.com
- Employees
- 9,671
Quick answers
Synchrony Bank: common questions
Is Synchrony Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Synchrony Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27314). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Synchrony Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Synchrony Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27314 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Synchrony Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Draper
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uintah Credit UnionCredit union Vernal, UT | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 21.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Optum Bank, Inc.Bank Draper, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $21.4B | 13.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| Norfolk Fire Department Federal Credit UnionCredit union Norfolk, VA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $26.8M | 20.1% | 0.41% | vs |
| Beckstrand and Associates Credit UnionCredit union Salt Lake City, UT | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $166K | 99.9% | — | vs |
| Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $40.6M | 17.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Operating Engineers Local Union #3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livermore, CA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 15.5% | 0.60% | vs |