TBO Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Orrick, Missouri, in business for about 124 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $224.8M in total assets and $195.8M in deposits, with 2 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, TBO Bank scores 50/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 7% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 181st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (79/100; 10.5%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (25/100; 88% loans-to-deposits, 58% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 25 points (75 → 50), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 56 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 43 |
| Q1 2026 | 48 |
| Q2 2026 | 50 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.87% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 50 | $224.8M | 10.87% | 1.69% | 0.74% | 88.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 48 | $246.9M | 11.29% | 2.16% | 0.60% | 72.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 43 | $209.3M | 10.98% | 3.52% | 1.30% | 80.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $209.8M | 11.30% | 1.36% | 1.32% | 80.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $203.7M | 11.74% | 0.00% | 1.19% | 70.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $163.4M | 12.03% | 0.00% | 1.23% | 64.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $137.4M | 14.17% | 0.00% | 1.00% | 75.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $126.2M | 15.77% | 0.00% | 0.99% | 82.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $119.9M | 15.41% | 0.09% | 0.90% | 77.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Seymour BankBank Seymour, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $224.7M | 11.3% | 0.46% | vs |
| FCNB BankBank Steelville, MO | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $220.4M | 8.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Clair County State BankBank Osceola, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $231.8M | 13.5% | 0.24% | vs |
| 1st Advantage BankBank Saint Peters, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $212.0M | 9.9% | 0.14% | vs |
| The Corner Stone BankBank South West City, MO | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $211.4M | 12.2% | 1.72% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of the MidwestBank Rolla, MO | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $238.3M | 8.4% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at TBO Bank?
Yes. TBO Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10597). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 57.8% of deposits ($113.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.87%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
TBO Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Orrick, MO (1)
- Prairie Village, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- TBO Bank
- Former names
- The Bank of Orrick
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10597
- RSSD ID
- 1003950
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Northeast Ks Bancshares Inc
- Established
- July 2, 1902
- Headquarters
- 113 E South Front St, Orrick, MO 64077
- Website
- www.tbobank.com
- Employees
- 62
Quick answers
TBO Bank: common questions
Is TBO Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. TBO Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10597). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is TBO Bank's TellerScore?
50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has TBO Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10597 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does TBO Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Orrick
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Independence Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Independence, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $16.5M | 15.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| The Nodaway Valley BankBank Maryville, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Security Bank of Kansas CityBank Kansas City, KS | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9B | 12.8% | 0.03% | vs |
| Nbkc BankBank Leawood, KS | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 17.1% | 1.45% | vs |
| Wood & Huston BankBank Marshall, MO | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 11.6% | 0.14% | vs |