Texas Champion Bank (FDIC certificate #11159) is based in Corpus Christi, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $436.6M in total assets and $329.2M in deposits and 10 offices.
Texas Champion Bank has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 274th. Loan quality contributes the most (87/100, 0.39%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (40/100, 104% loans-to-deposits, 30% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (67 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.90% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $436.6M | 10.48% | 0.39% | 0.90% | 104.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $445.0M | 9.81% | 0.40% | 0.86% | 100.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $453.2M | 10.26% | 0.52% | 0.90% | 97.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $441.9M | 10.25% | 0.46% | 0.94% | 102.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $439.9M | 10.25% | 0.07% | 0.93% | 102.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $433.1M | 10.19% | 0.68% | 0.84% | 106.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $444.0M | 10.01% | 0.13% | 0.91% | 103.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $440.2M | 9.64% | 0.07% | 0.94% | 105.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $447.5M | 9.62% | 0.08% | 0.84% | 105.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broadstreet Bank S S BBank Mineola, TX | 70 out of 100, Strong | $442.8M | 12.1% | 0.44% | vs |
| West Texas State BankBank Snyder, TX | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $443.7M | 10.5% | 1.77% | vs |
| The Lamesa National BankBank Lamesa, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $426.8M | 12.0% | 1.74% | vs |
| Texas State BankBank San Angelo, TX | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $425.5M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Commercial National Bank of BradyBank Brady, TX | 78 out of 100, Strong | $425.4M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Liberty National Bank in ParisBank Paris, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $452.1M | 12.8% | 0.88% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Texas Champion Bank?
Yes. Texas Champion Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11159). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.0% of deposits ($98.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.48%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
Texas Champion Bank lists 10 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Corpus Christi, TX (2)
- Alice, TX (1)
- Beeville, TX (1)
- Benavides, TX (1)
- Charlotte, TX (1)
- George West, TX (1)
- Kenedy, TX (1)
- Pleasanton, TX (1)
- San Antonio, TX (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Texas Champion Bank
- Former names
- The Bank of Alice; Sandia State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 11159
- RSSD ID
- 579364
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mesquite Finl Services Inc
- Established
- August 12, 1912
- Headquarters
- 6124 S Staples St, Corpus Christi, TX 78413
- Website
- www.texaschampionbank.com
- Employees
- 85
Quick answers
Texas Champion Bank: common questions
Is Texas Champion Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Texas Champion Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #11159). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Texas Champion Bank's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Texas Champion Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #11159 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Texas Champion Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corpus Christi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State Bank of OdemBank Odem, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $212.6M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $183.2M | 24.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| ValueBank TexasBank Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $303.6M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Nce Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |