Headquartered in Richlands, Virginia, First Sentinel Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $398.0M in total assets and $348.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1978.
First Sentinel Bank has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 40th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 0.9%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (49/100, 96% loans-to-deposits, 29% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 67).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $398.0M | 10.02% | 0.11% | 0.85% | 96.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $412.7M | 9.64% | 0.08% | 0.81% | 91.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $403.8M | 9.68% | 0.11% | 0.92% | 93.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $404.5M | 9.58% | 0.14% | 0.92% | 94.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $396.9M | 9.59% | 0.13% | 0.89% | 95.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $396.7M | 9.42% | 0.21% | 0.87% | 95.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $394.5M | 9.36% | 0.08% | 0.86% | 92.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $393.4M | 9.09% | 0.10% | 0.74% | 92.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $388.9M | 9.15% | 0.11% | 0.66% | 94.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Farmers Bank of AppomattoxBank Appomattox, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $374.6M | 12.6% | 0.59% | vs |
| Pioneer BankBank Stanley, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $371.8M | 12.0% | 0.03% | vs |
| Legacy BankBank Grundy, VA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $360.2M | 20.6% | 1.78% | vs |
| Locus Bank, Inc.Bank Richmond, VA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $359.4M | 21.5% | 0.62% | vs |
| New Horizon Bank, National AssociationBank Powhatan, VA | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $359.3M | 10.8% | 0.15% | vs |
| Powell Valley National BankBank Jonesville, VA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $516.5M | 10.7% | 0.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Sentinel Bank?
Yes. First Sentinel Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31928). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.5% of deposits ($99.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.02%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.87% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
First Sentinel Bank lists 9 offices in 9 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Abingdon, VA (1)
- Bland, VA (1)
- Bluefield, VA (1)
- Lebanon, VA (1)
- North Tazewell, VA (1)
- Pounding Mill, VA (1)
- Princeton, WV (1)
- Richlands, VA (1)
- Wytheville, VA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Sentinel Bank reported 88 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900NURL1XA7P0O968): 80 originated ($19,810,000 total), 5 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Sentinel Bank
- Former names
- Sentinel Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 31928
- RSSD ID
- 920975
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- First Region Bancshares Inc
- Established
- June 20, 1978
- Headquarters
- 315 Railroad Ave, Richlands, VA 24641
- Website
- www.firstsentinelbank.com
- Employees
- 81
Quick answers
First Sentinel Bank: common questions
Is First Sentinel Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Sentinel Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31928). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Sentinel Bank's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Sentinel Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31928 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Sentinel Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Richlands
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Community Bank, Inc.Bank Iaeger, WV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $191.1M | 13.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| United Southeast Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bristol, TN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $256.0M | 13.5% | 0.40% | vs |
| TruPoint BankBank Grundy, VA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $690.8M | 10.6% | 0.02% | vs |
| New Peoples Bank, Inc.Bank Honaker, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $942.5M | 11.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| First Community BankBank Bluefield, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.2% | 0.70% | vs |
| The First Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lebanon, VA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 10.1% | 0.28% | vs |