Headquartered in Canfield, Ohio, The Farmers National Bank of Canfield is a national bank with $7.2B in total assets and $5.9B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 83 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1887.
The Farmers National Bank of Canfield has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 30% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 114th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (90/100, 5.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (46/100, 9.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (62 → 63).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.55% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.93% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $7.2B | 9.55% | 0.93% | 1.29% | 80.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $7.2B | 11.73% | 1.25% | 1.23% | 79.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $5.2B | 9.42% | 0.79% | 1.07% | 74.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $5.2B | 9.12% | 1.06% | 1.04% | 74.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $5.2B | 9.12% | 0.84% | 1.09% | 73.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $5.1B | 8.85% | 0.64% | 1.07% | 71.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $5.1B | 8.55% | 0.70% | 0.91% | 75.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $5.2B | 8.26% | 0.58% | 0.85% | 73.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $5.1B | 8.40% | 0.40% | 0.95% | 75.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples BankBank Marietta, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $9.5B | 9.7% | 0.60% | vs |
| Erebor Bank, N.A.Bank Columbus, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 38.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Cooperative Bank, N.A.Bank Hillsboro, OH | 46 out of 100, Below average | $4.3B | 11.3% | 2.67% | vs |
| Civista BankBank Sandusky, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 12.7% | 0.92% | vs |
| Union Savings BankBank Cincinnati, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 10.5% | 0.70% | vs |
| The Farmers & Merchants State BankBank Archbold, OH | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.5B | 9.4% | 0.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers National Bank of Canfield?
Yes. The Farmers National Bank of Canfield is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6540). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 34.7% of deposits ($2.0B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.55%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.69% (benchmark: 10%).
83 locations
Branches
The Farmers National Bank of Canfield lists 80 offices in 69 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Canfield, OH (3)
- Beachwood, OH (2)
- Bellefontaine, OH (2)
- Massillon, OH (2)
- Middlefield, OH (2)
- Niles, OH (2)
- Orrville, OH (2)
- Salem, OH (2)
- Warren, OH (2)
- Wooster, OH (2)
- Ada, OH (1)
- Alliance, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Farmers National Bank of Canfield reported 2,056 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YNUT7D0FWKU636): 1,527 originated ($348,665,000 total), 300 denied, and 147 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers National Bank of Canfield
- Former names
- The Farmers' National Bank of Canfield
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 6540
- RSSD ID
- 680813
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Farmers National Banc Corp
- Established
- February 17, 1887
- Headquarters
- 20 S Broad St, Canfield, OH 44406
- Website
- www.farmersbankgroup.com
- Employees
- 834
Quick answers
The Farmers National Bank of Canfield: common questions
Is The Farmers National Bank of Canfield FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers National Bank of Canfield is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6540). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers National Bank of Canfield's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers National Bank of Canfield ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6540 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers National Bank of Canfield have?
83 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Canfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minerva Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minerva, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $17.9M | 15.1% | 0.14% | vs |
| Doy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Youngstown, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $70.8M | 14.1% | 0.25% | vs |
| Stark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $217.7M | 13.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| First Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $94.5M | 12.6% | 0.79% | vs |
| Pennstar Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hermitage, PA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $58.7M | 15.6% | 1.01% | vs |
| New Castle Bellco Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $14.9M | 11.9% | 0.04% | vs |