Headquartered in Wathena, Kansas, The Farmers State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $84.7M in total assets and $77.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1903.
The Farmers State Bank has a TellerScore of 72 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 45% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 185 banks headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 119th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (88/100, 60% loans-to-deposits, 26% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (42/100, 1.74%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 18 points (90 → 72), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 58 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 91 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 86 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 90 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $84.7M | 13.64% | 1.74% | 1.32% | 59.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $86.8M | 13.42% | 1.24% | 1.23% | 55.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $81.0M | 13.90% | 1.42% | 0.96% | 58.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $77.3M | 14.11% | 1.16% | 1.18% | 60.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 90 | $78.9M | 14.09% | 0.01% | 1.20% | 58.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $79.4M | 13.64% | 0.01% | 1.25% | 55.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 86 | $79.5M | 13.45% | 0.00% | 0.90% | 54.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $76.6M | 13.98% | 0.00% | 1.01% | 58.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 91 | $77.5M | 14.95% | 0.01% | 0.98% | 54.2% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First State BankBank Ness City, KS | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $84.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of HopeBank Hope, KS | 75 out of 100, Strong | $83.4M | 13.8% | 1.33% | vs |
| The Farmers State BankBank Holton, KS | 83 out of 100, Strong | $86.3M | 12.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| FNB WashingtonBank Washington, KS | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $87.8M | 25.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| The First National Bank of DightonBank Dighton, KS | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $88.5M | 16.1% | 2.39% | vs |
| CBW BankBank Weir, KS | 82 out of 100, Strong | $80.5M | 28.3% | 0.94% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers State Bank?
Yes. The Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16941). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.0% of deposits ($20.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.64%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The Farmers State Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Wathena, KS (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Farmers State Bank reported 36 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BIN8FZ4Z1IX347): 27 originated ($3,155,000 total), 3 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 16941
- RSSD ID
- 72351
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Wathena Bancshares Inc
- Established
- May 3, 1903
- Headquarters
- 211 Saint Joseph St, Wathena, KS 66090
- Website
- www.fsbwathena.com
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
The Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is The Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16941). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16941 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers State Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wathena
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District One Highway Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $30.5M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Exchange Bank & TrustBank Atchison, KS | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $626.8M | 13.0% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Nodaway Valley BankBank Maryville, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.6B | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Goetz Credit UnionCredit union St Joseph, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $89.6M | 15.7% | 0.50% | vs |
| HNB National BankBank Hannibal, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 9.7% | 0.06% | vs |
| St. Joseph Teachers' Credit UnionCredit union Saint Joseph, MO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $8.7M | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |