First Community Bank (FDIC certificate #24353) is based in Corpus Christi, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $662.8M in total assets and $582.2M in deposits and 14 offices.
First Community Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 176th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.8%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (64/100, 77% loans-to-deposits, 33% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $662.8M | 12.44% | 0.67% | 1.20% | 76.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $662.8M | 12.14% | 0.55% | 0.86% | 77.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $661.7M | 11.84% | 0.48% | 1.28% | 76.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $672.6M | 11.60% | 0.56% | 1.40% | 76.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $669.4M | 11.53% | 0.55% | 1.43% | 77.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $671.0M | 11.17% | 0.63% | 1.33% | 78.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $661.8M | 11.11% | 0.38% | 1.10% | 77.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $679.6M | 10.91% | 0.37% | 1.00% | 73.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $664.3M | 10.59% | 0.16% | 0.92% | 80.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington State BankBank Wellington, TX | 43 out of 100, Below average | $659.7M | 9.5% | 5.27% | vs |
| Classic Bank, National AssociationBank Cameron, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $657.5M | 11.6% | 1.26% | vs |
| TXN BankBank Hondo, TX | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $669.2M | 9.7% | 0.98% | vs |
| Worthington BankBank Arlington, TX | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $655.4M | 9.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Community Bank & Trust, Waco, TexasBank Waco, TX | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $649.1M | 15.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Dominion BankBank Dallas, TX | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $647.4M | 11.2% | 0.73% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Community Bank?
Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #24353). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 32.5% of deposits ($189.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.44%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.89% (benchmark: 10%).
14 locations
Branches
First Community Bank lists 12 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:
- Corpus Christi, TX (5)
- Alice, TX (1)
- Kingsville, TX (1)
- Pearland, TX (1)
- Portland, TX (1)
- Premont, TX (1)
- Rockport, TX (1)
- Victoria, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Community Bank reported 226 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300L4Z4LTG4TJTM66): 179 originated ($51,405,000 total), 6 denied, and 36 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Community Bank
- Former names
- First National Bank; First Community Bank, National Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 24353
- RSSD ID
- 339456
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Coastal Bend Bancshares Inc
- Established
- February 7, 1983
- Headquarters
- 416 N Water St, Corpus Christi, TX 78401
- Website
- www.fcbot.com
- Employees
- 167
Quick answers
First Community Bank: common questions
Is First Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #24353). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Community Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #24353 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Community Bank have?
14 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corpus Christi
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $17.1M | 20.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State Bank of OdemBank Odem, TX | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $212.6M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $183.2M | 24.0% | 1.04% | vs |
| Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.2M | 15.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Nce Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 20.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| ValueBank TexasBank Corpus Christi, TX | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $303.6M | 12.5% | 0.00% | vs |