TellerScore

First Community Bank (FDIC certificate #24353) is based in Corpus Christi, Texas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $662.8M in total assets and $582.2M in deposits and 14 offices.

First Community Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 176th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (92/100, 3.8%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (64/100, 77% loans-to-deposits, 33% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion74/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 12.44%
Loan quality78/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.67%
Earnings68/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.20%
Funding & liquidity64/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 76.9% · 32.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.77%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 74).

TellerScore
717374Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202471
Q3 202471
Q4 202471
Q1 202571
Q2 202574
Q3 202574
Q4 202574
Q1 202671
Q2 202674
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%8.72%12.44%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.59%
Q3 202410.91%
Q4 202411.11%
Q1 202511.17%
Q2 202511.53%
Q3 202511.60%
Q4 202511.84%
Q1 202612.14%
Q2 202612.44%
Noncurrent loans
0.16%0.41%0.67%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.16%
Q3 20240.37%
Q4 20240.38%
Q1 20250.63%
Q2 20250.55%
Q3 20250.56%
Q4 20250.48%
Q1 20260.55%
Q2 20260.67%
Return on assets
0.86%1.15%1.43%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.92%
Q3 20241.00%
Q4 20241.10%
Q1 20251.33%
Q2 20251.43%
Q3 20251.40%
Q4 20251.28%
Q1 20260.86%
Q2 20261.20%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$662.8M12.44%0.67%1.20%76.9%
Q1 202671$662.8M12.14%0.55%0.86%77.9%
Q4 202574$661.7M11.84%0.48%1.28%76.8%
Q3 202574$672.6M11.60%0.56%1.40%76.1%
Q2 202574$669.4M11.53%0.55%1.43%77.2%
Q1 202571$671.0M11.17%0.63%1.33%78.5%
Q4 202471$661.8M11.11%0.38%1.10%77.8%
Q3 202471$679.6M10.91%0.37%1.00%73.4%
Q2 202471$664.3M10.59%0.16%0.92%80.5%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio12.44%
69th
Total risk-based capital18.89%
84th
Problem loans0.67%
39th
Net charge-offs-0.01%
89th
Return on assets1.20%
47th
Net interest margin4.77%
88th
Efficiency ratio74.5%
21st
Loans to deposits76.9%
56th
Uninsured deposits32.5%
22nd
Loan-loss reserves1.78%
90th
Texas ratio3.8%
42nd

Similar-size banks in Texas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Wellington State BankBank Wellington, TX43 out of 100, Below average$659.7M9.5%5.27%vs
Classic Bank, National AssociationBank Cameron, TX68 out of 100, Moderate$657.5M11.6%1.26%vs
TXN BankBank Hondo, TX64 out of 100, Moderate$669.2M9.7%0.98%vs
Worthington BankBank Arlington, TX67 out of 100, Moderate$655.4M9.3%0.16%vs
Community Bank & Trust, Waco, TexasBank Waco, TX90 out of 100, Very strong$649.1M15.5%0.21%vs
Dominion BankBank Dallas, TX62 out of 100, Moderate$647.4M11.2%0.73%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Community Bank?

Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #24353). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 32.5% of deposits ($189.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.44%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.89% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

14 locations

Branches

First Community Bank lists 12 offices in 8 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, First Community Bank reported 226 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300L4Z4LTG4TJTM66): 179 originated ($51,405,000 total), 6 denied, and 36 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Community Bank
Former names
First National Bank; First Community Bank, National Association
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
24353
RSSD ID
339456
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Coastal Bend Bancshares Inc
Established
February 7, 1983
Headquarters
416 N Water St, Corpus Christi, TX 78401
Employees
167

Quick answers

First Community Bank: common questions

Is First Community Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #24353). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is First Community Bank's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has First Community Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #24353 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does First Community Bank have?

14 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Corpus Christi

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Corpus Christi Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX96 out of 100, Very strong$17.1M20.3%0.00%vs
First State Bank of OdemBank Odem, TX95 out of 100, Very strong$212.6M14.4%0.00%vs
Members First Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX87 out of 100, Very strong$183.2M24.0%1.04%vs
Synergy Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Antonio, TX86 out of 100, Very strong$334.2M15.8%0.29%vs
Nce Credit UnionCredit union Corpus Christi, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$5.9M20.8%0.00%vs
ValueBank TexasBank Corpus Christi, TX85 out of 100, Very strong$303.6M12.5%0.00%vs