The First National Bank of Assumption is a national bank headquartered in Assumption, Illinois, in business for about 126 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $25.2M in total assets and $22.7M in deposits, with 1 office.
The First National Bank of Assumption has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 174th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (100/100, 29% loans-to-deposits, 12% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (59/100, 1.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (66 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 62 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.06% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $25.2M | 11.14% | 1.24% | 1.06% | 29.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $24.2M | 11.06% | 1.22% | 0.89% | 29.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $23.3M | 11.21% | 1.23% | 0.86% | 31.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 62 | $24.6M | 10.12% | 1.70% | 0.93% | 28.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $25.2M | 10.73% | 1.34% | 0.90% | 27.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $25.0M | 10.25% | 1.45% | 0.72% | 27.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $22.9M | 11.26% | 1.47% | 0.71% | 30.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $24.4M | 11.27% | 1.45% | 0.89% | 28.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $23.8M | 11.06% | 0.63% | 0.93% | 26.0% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campus State BankBank Campus, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $26.2M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Sainte Marie State BankBank Sainte Marie, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.0M | 15.8% | 0.31% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of MaconBank Macon, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $22.7M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Milford Building and Loan AssociationBank Milford, IL | 51 out of 100, Below average | $28.1M | 12.3% | 2.55% | vs |
| Chesterfield State BankBank Chesterfield, IL | 43 out of 100, Below average | $21.7M | 8.2% | 11.20% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of EdinburgBank Edinburg, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $29.0M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Assumption?
Yes. The First National Bank of Assumption is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3600). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.0% of deposits ($2.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.14%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
The First National Bank of Assumption lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Assumption, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Assumption
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3600
- RSSD ID
- 604033
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1900
- Headquarters
- 141 N Chestnut St, Assumption, IL 62510
- Website
- www.fnbassumption.com
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Assumption: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Assumption FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Assumption is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3600). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Assumption's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Assumption ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3600 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Assumption have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Assumption
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank in TaylorvilleBank Taylorville, IL | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $200.1M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Midland Community BankBank Kincaid, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $68.8M | 12.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scott State BankBank Bethany, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $203.5M | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Decatur Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 15.0% | 0.44% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of MaconBank Macon, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $22.7M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |