Blaze Credit Union (NCUA charter #68651) is based in Falcon Heights, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.8B in total assets and $4.1B in member shares and deposits and 30 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Blaze Credit Union scores 61/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 27% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 80 credit unions headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 66th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (93/100; 67% loans-to-deposits, 8% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (38/100; 8.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (64 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 58 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $4.8B | 8.76% | 1.02% | 0.84% | 67.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $4.8B | 8.59% | 0.49% | 0.83% | 65.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $4.6B | 8.82% | 0.60% | 0.78% | 66.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $4.5B | 9.09% | 0.60% | 0.78% | 66.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $4.5B | 8.89% | 0.68% | 0.79% | 67.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $4.4B | 8.54% | 0.71% | 0.82% | 67.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 58 | $4.3B | 8.65% | 1.07% | 0.64% | 70.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $4.5B | 9.58% | 0.72% | 0.64% | 70.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $4.2B | 11.08% | 0.62% | 0.62% | 71.5% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Affinity Plus Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $5.0B | 8.8% | 0.57% | vs |
| Trustone Financial Credit UnionCredit union Plymouth, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $6.1B | 11.0% | 0.78% | vs |
| Magnifi Financial Credit UnionCredit union Melrose, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $2.8B | 11.0% | 0.21% | vs |
| Mayo Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rochester, MN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 14.9% | 0.05% | vs |
| City & County Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 12.1% | 0.32% | vs |
| Members CooperativeCredit union Duluth, MN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.8% | 1.49% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Blaze Credit Union?
Yes. Blaze Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68651). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 7.8% of shares and deposits ($315.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 8.76%, slightly above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
30 locations
Branches
Blaze Credit Union lists 30 offices in 26 cities. Most locations:
- Minneapolis, MN (2)
- Roseville, MN (2)
- Woodbury, MN (2)
- Blaine, MN (1)
- Coon Rapids, MN (1)
- Eagan, MN (1)
- Eden Prairie, MN (1)
- Elk River, MN (1)
- Falcon Heights, MN (1)
- Golden Valley, MN (1)
- Isle, MN (1)
- Keewatin, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Blaze Credit Union reported 4,065 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300QDGMFASKEN7Z77): 2,827 originated ($452,625,000 total), 531 denied, and 362 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 14.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Blaze Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 68651
- RSSD ID
- 626099
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1934
- Headquarters
- 2025 Larpenteur Ave W, Falcon Heights, MN 55113
- Employees
- 625
Quick answers
Blaze Credit Union: common questions
Is Blaze Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Blaze Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #68651). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Blaze Credit Union's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Blaze Credit Union have?
30 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Falcon Heights
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |