The First State Bank of Red Wing (FDIC certificate #8191) is based in Red Wing, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $86.3M in total assets and $83.1M in deposits and 3 offices.
The First State Bank of Red Wing has a TellerScore of 52 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 11% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 200th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (85/100, 41% loans-to-deposits, 28% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (19/100, -0.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (47 → 52), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 49 |
| Q1 2025 | 46 |
| Q2 2025 | 47 |
| Q3 2025 | 54 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 52 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 52 | $86.3M | 8.96% | 1.07% | -0.02% | 41.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $84.9M | 9.10% | 1.07% | -0.07% | 41.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $85.8M | 9.12% | 1.05% | 0.18% | 42.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 54 | $84.5M | 8.98% | 1.03% | 0.13% | 43.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $85.0M | 8.87% | 1.45% | -0.05% | 42.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 46 | $82.8M | 9.08% | 1.32% | -0.31% | 40.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $80.6M | 9.00% | 1.13% | 0.08% | 40.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $82.6M | 9.04% | 0.00% | 0.05% | 42.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $79.6M | 9.64% | 0.20% | -0.16% | 42.7% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of GilbertBank Gilbert, MN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $86.0M | 7.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Bank of Maple PlainBank Maple Plain, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $85.5M | 14.1% | 1.80% | vs |
| First Security Bank - CanbyBank Canby, MN | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $85.2M | 14.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| Vantage BankBank Kent, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $85.0M | 8.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| Concorde BankBank Blomkest, MN | 48 out of 100, Below average | $88.3M | 10.1% | 2.73% | vs |
| Lowry State BankBank Lowry, MN | 39 out of 100, Low | $84.1M | 9.6% | 3.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First State Bank of Red Wing?
Yes. The First State Bank of Red Wing is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8191). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.3% of deposits ($23.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.96%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 22.60% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
The First State Bank of Red Wing lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Mazeppa, MN (1)
- Medford, MN (1)
- Red Wing, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First State Bank of Red Wing
- Former names
- Farmers State Bank of Welch; Farmers State Bank of Red Wing
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8191
- RSSD ID
- 818559
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Noble Bank Holding Co Inc
- Established
- October 14, 1915
- Headquarters
- 3209 S Service Dr, Red Wing, MN 55066
- Employees
- 13
Quick answers
The First State Bank of Red Wing: common questions
Is The First State Bank of Red Wing FDIC insured?
Yes. The First State Bank of Red Wing is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8191). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First State Bank of Red Wing's TellerScore?
52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First State Bank of Red Wing ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8191 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First State Bank of Red Wing have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Red Wing
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Security State Bank of WanamingoBank Wanamingo, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Red Wing Credit UnionCredit union Red Wing, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $208.0M | 12.5% | 0.30% | vs |
| Westconsin Credit UnionCredit union Menomonie, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 12.9% | 0.64% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants BankBank Cannon Falls, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $486.4M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Premier Bank MinnesotaBank Hastings, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $691.5M | 10.0% | 0.04% | vs |