TellerScore

Headquartered in Lewistown, Pennsylvania, First Area Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $29.9M in total assets and $27.0M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1961.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Area Federal Credit Union scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 42% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 269 credit unions headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 174th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 17% loans-to-deposits, 2% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (51/100; 10.12%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion51/100
Net worth ratio: 10.12%
Loan quality62/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 1.15%
Earnings76/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.39%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 17.5% · 2.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.79%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 71).

TellerScore
677276Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202471
Q4 202472
Q1 202570
Q2 202572
Q3 202574
Q4 202576
Q1 202676
Q2 202671
Net worth ratio
7.00%8.56%10.12%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 20247.86%
Q3 20248.70%
Q4 20248.81%
Q1 20258.45%
Q2 20258.45%
Q3 20259.21%
Q4 20259.34%
Q1 20269.52%
Q2 202610.12%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.57%1.15%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.03%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.01%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.02%
Q3 20250.23%
Q4 20250.05%
Q1 20260.16%
Q2 20261.15%
Return on assets
0.62%1.00%1.39%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.62%
Q3 20240.74%
Q4 20240.79%
Q1 20250.71%
Q2 20250.98%
Q3 20251.13%
Q4 20251.19%
Q1 20261.28%
Q2 20261.39%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$29.9M10.12%1.15%1.39%17.5%
Q1 202676$30.7M9.52%0.16%1.28%16.9%
Q4 202576$30.2M9.34%0.05%1.19%18.1%
Q3 202574$29.4M9.21%0.23%1.13%19.2%
Q2 202572$30.2M8.45%0.02%0.98%19.2%
Q1 202570$29.8M8.45%0.00%0.71%19.7%
Q4 202472$27.9M8.81%0.01%0.79%22.0%
Q3 202471$27.5M8.70%0.00%0.74%22.7%
Q2 202467$27.4M7.86%0.03%0.62%24.1%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.12%
17th
Problem loans1.15%
35th
Net charge-offs0.10%
57th
Return on assets1.39%
82nd
Loans to deposits17.5%
96th
Uninsured deposits2.0%
45th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.8%
55th

Similar-size credit unions in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Pinpoint Federal Credit UnionCredit union Milton, PA36 out of 100, Low$30.2M8.4%3.51%vs
Paac Transit Division Federal Credit UnionCredit union Pittsburgh, PA76 out of 100, Strong$29.2M17.6%2.04%vs
Butler County Teachers Federal Credit UnionCredit union Butler, PA80 out of 100, Strong$28.9M13.8%1.85%vs
Steel Strong Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elizabeth, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$32.0M25.3%0.81%vs
Community Connect Federal Credit UnionCredit union Titusville, PA82 out of 100, Strong$27.4M12.7%0.59%vs
Pagoda Federal Credit UnionCredit union Reading, PA87 out of 100, Very strong$32.6M12.0%0.31%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at First Area Federal Credit Union?

Yes. First Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14346). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 2.0% of shares and deposits ($543K) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 10.12%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

First Area Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
First Area Federal Credit Union
Type
Federal credit union
NCUA charter #
14346
RSSD ID
219987
Primary regulator
NCUA
Established
1961
Headquarters
23 S Dorcas St, Lewistown, PA 17044
Employees
8

Quick answers

First Area Federal Credit Union: common questions

Is First Area Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. First Area Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #14346). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is First Area Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does First Area Federal Credit Union have?

2 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lewistown

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Penn State Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bellefonte, PA93 out of 100, Very strong$274.4M14.0%0.33%vs
The Bank of LandisburgBank Landisburg, PA80 out of 100, Strong$417.1M17.0%1.61%vs
MCS BankBank Milroy, PA73 out of 100, Strong$224.7M11.7%0.36%vs
The Juniata Valley BankBank Mifflintown, PA70 out of 100, Strong$917.9M8.6%0.05%vs
Pennsylvania Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA70 out of 100, Strong$138.9M10.6%0.63%vs
Reliance Savings BankBank Altoona, PA67 out of 100, Moderate$648.9M12.2%0.26%vs