Headquartered in Saint Marys, West Virginia, The Pleasants County Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $84.7M in total assets and $76.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1896.
The Pleasants County Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 42% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 40 banks headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 20th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (44/100, 9.44%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (66 → 71), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.78% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.66% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $84.7M | 9.44% | 0.00% | 0.66% | 65.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $82.2M | 9.65% | 0.00% | 0.53% | 62.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $79.4M | 9.64% | 0.00% | 0.55% | 63.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $77.7M | 9.75% | 0.50% | 0.48% | 63.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $76.9M | 9.78% | 0.52% | 0.38% | 62.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $76.6M | 9.92% | 0.26% | 0.23% | 57.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $75.0M | 9.81% | 0.27% | 0.25% | 58.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $74.8M | 10.04% | 0.51% | 0.20% | 55.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $73.7M | 9.92% | 0.34% | 0.22% | 55.1% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of PeterstownBank Peterstown, WV | 77 out of 100, Strong | $84.9M | 13.9% | 1.47% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of Morgantown, Inc.Bank Morgantown, WV | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $52.6M | 18.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| First Federal Savings & Loan Association of RavenswoodBank Ravenswood, WV | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $26.3M | 10.4% | 1.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Pleasants County Bank?
Yes. The Pleasants County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #847). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.1% of deposits ($15.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.44%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
The Pleasants County Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Saint Marys, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Pleasants County Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 847
- RSSD ID
- 8631
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Pleasants Cnty Bankshares Inc
- Established
- December 21, 1896
- Headquarters
- 215 Washington St, Saint Marys, WV 26170
- Website
- www.pcbsm.com
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
The Pleasants County Bank: common questions
Is The Pleasants County Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Pleasants County Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #847). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Pleasants County Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Pleasants County Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #847 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Pleasants County Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Marys
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Settlers BankBank Marietta, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $142.4M | 16.2% | 0.18% | vs |
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.6M | 13.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Union Trades Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 84 out of 100, Strong | $34.4M | 18.4% | 0.92% | vs |
| Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 12.1% | 1.03% | vs |
| West Virginia Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parkersburg, WV | 76 out of 100, Strong | $341.3M | 13.2% | 0.87% | vs |