Union Trades Federal Credit Union (NCUA charter #21100) is based in Parkersburg, West Virginia. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $34.4M in total assets and $27.9M in member shares and deposits and 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Union Trades Federal Credit Union scores 84/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 74 credit unions headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 20th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.44%), and its lowest is earnings (61/100; 1.03%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (85 → 84).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 80 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 82 |
| Q1 2026 | 83 |
| Q2 2026 | 84 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 16.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 17.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 16.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 18.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.44% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.03% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84 | $34.4M | 18.44% | 0.92% | 1.03% | 34.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $35.1M | 17.85% | 1.23% | 1.23% | 33.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 82 | $35.2M | 17.49% | 1.70% | 1.56% | 34.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $33.3M | 18.10% | 1.06% | 1.68% | 39.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $34.3M | 17.17% | 1.28% | 1.57% | 37.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $33.5M | 17.05% | 1.36% | 1.23% | 39.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $33.4M | 16.79% | 1.28% | 1.16% | 39.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $32.1M | 17.11% | 1.21% | 1.13% | 44.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 80 | $32.5M | 16.58% | 1.34% | 1.00% | 43.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chhe Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $33.6M | 9.4% | 1.08% | vs |
| Preston Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kingwood, WV | 81 out of 100, Strong | $31.2M | 13.6% | 1.10% | vs |
| Morgantown a E S Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morgantown, WV | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $37.7M | 9.7% | 0.49% | vs |
| Huntington C & O Railway Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $30.7M | 15.3% | 5.58% | vs |
| Home Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clarksburg, WV | 77 out of 100, Strong | $38.4M | 14.3% | 0.89% | vs |
| Ibew 317 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 50 out of 100, Below average | $29.6M | 11.1% | 4.71% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Union Trades Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Union Trades Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21100). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.1% of shares and deposits ($1.4M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.44%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Union Trades Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Charleston, WV (1)
- Parkersburg, WV (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Union Trades Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 21100
- RSSD ID
- 215288
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1972
- Headquarters
- P.O. Box 1682, Parkersburg, WV 26102
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Union Trades Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Union Trades Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Union Trades Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #21100). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Union Trades Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
84 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Union Trades Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Parkersburg
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Settlers BankBank Marietta, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $142.4M | 16.2% | 0.18% | vs |
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.6M | 13.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| Southeastern Ohio Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, OH | 78 out of 100, Strong | $65.4M | 12.1% | 1.03% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Hocking Valley BankBank Athens, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $354.0M | 11.4% | 0.54% | vs |