Headquartered in Frankenmuth, Michigan, Frankenmuth Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $1.6B in total assets and $1.4B in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 17 offices. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Frankenmuth Credit Union scores 64/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 36% of 454 credit unions with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 169 credit unions headquartered in Michigan, it ranks 141st. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (81/100; 9.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (53/100; 10.31%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (64 → 64).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.95% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $1.6B | 10.31% | 1.19% | 1.34% | 82.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $1.6B | 10.17% | 1.07% | 1.51% | 81.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $1.5B | 9.97% | 0.95% | 1.04% | 83.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $1.5B | 9.95% | 1.09% | 1.08% | 84.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $1.5B | 9.94% | 0.97% | 1.16% | 84.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $1.5B | 9.92% | 0.77% | 1.30% | 83.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $1.4B | 9.78% | 0.65% | 0.85% | 83.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $1.4B | 9.92% | 0.65% | 1.05% | 86.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $1.3B | 9.78% | 0.78% | 1.06% | 87.8% |
454 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Michigan
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vibe Credit UnionCredit union Novi, MI | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.6B | 10.5% | 1.08% | vs |
| Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union Flint, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 11.7% | 0.48% | vs |
| Michigan First Credit UnionCredit union Lathrup Village, MI | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 15.8% | 1.14% | vs |
| Orsa Credit UnionCredit union Plymouth, MI | 47 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 9.8% | 1.52% | vs |
| University of Michigan Credit UnionCredit union Ann Arbor, MI | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 11.1% | 0.82% | vs |
| Credit Union OneCredit union Ferndale, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 11.6% | 0.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Frankenmuth Credit Union?
Yes. Frankenmuth Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61755). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.6% of shares and deposits ($334.2M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 9%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 10.31%, above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
17 locations
Branches
Frankenmuth Credit Union lists 17 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Saginaw, MI (3)
- Birch Run, MI (2)
- Frankenmuth, MI (2)
- Reese, MI (2)
- Bad Axe, MI (1)
- Caro, MI (1)
- Marlette, MI (1)
- Midland, MI (1)
- Millington, MI (1)
- Owosso, MI (1)
- Sebewaing, MI (1)
- Vassar, MI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Frankenmuth Credit Union reported 988 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900BQVRDMH5K9QS04): 937 originated ($153,365,000 total), 27 denied, and 23 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Frankenmuth Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 61755
- RSSD ID
- 100393
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1964
- Headquarters
- PO Box 209, Frankenmuth, MI 48734
- Employees
- 423
Quick answers
Frankenmuth Credit Union: common questions
Is Frankenmuth Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Frankenmuth Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #61755). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Frankenmuth Credit Union's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Frankenmuth Credit Union have?
17 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Frankenmuth
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saginaw, MI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $179.3M | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.6B | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |
| Consumers Professional Credit UnionCredit union Lansing, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $149.7M | 16.8% | 1.28% | vs |
| Thumb Bank and TrustBank Pigeon, MI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $673.3M | 9.4% | 0.03% | vs |
| 1st State BankBank Saginaw, MI | 76 out of 100, Strong | $490.1M | 12.3% | 0.35% | vs |
| Elga Credit UnionCredit union Grand Blanc, MI | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 17.8% | 1.38% | vs |